Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2019.tde-07112019-134615
Document
Author
Full name
Igor Ribeiro Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Rubin, David Daniel Turchick (President)
Chimeli, Ariaster Baumgratz
Guimarães, Bernardo de Vasconcellos
Souza, Eduardo Correia de
Title in English
Optimal patent duration in a lab equipment model
Keywords in English
Endogenous growth
Horizontal innovation
Lab-equipment
Patent duration
Abstract in English
In this article we study optimal patent duration in a lab-equipment horizontal innovation growth framework in which patented intermediate goods are imitated - and intellectual property rights (IPR) are as a result overruled. Given a tuple of parameters faced by the policymaker, it may be optimal to choose patent duration so that no R\&D takes place, to the detriment of BGP trajectories, in contrast to the view that in such a framework reducing patent protection constitutes a social loss. Moreover, as we allow for higher values of the relative risk aversion coefficient, we might find interior solutions to the optimal patent duration problem corresponding to utility models - a type of IPR designed for protecting intermediate goods - terms in OECD countries.
Title in Portuguese
Duração ótima de patentes em um modelo lab-equipment
Keywords in Portuguese
Crescimento endógeno
Duração de patentes
Inovação Horizontal
Lab-equipment
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste artigo estuda-se a duração ótima de patentes em um modelo lab-equipment de inovação horizontal no qual bens patenteados são imitados - e os direitos de Propriedade Intelectual, como consequência, são derrogados. Dada uma tupla de parâmetros de preferência e produção, pode ser ótimo para o agente público escolher a duração de patente de tal forma que não haja investimento em P\&D, em detrimento de trajetórias com pesquisa e caminhos de crescimento balanceados, em contraste com a visão de que, em um framework como este, a redução de proteção a patentes constitui uma perda social. Ademais, para valores do coeficiente de aversão relativa ao risco maiores que um, pode-se encontrar uma solução interior para o problema de duração ótima de patentes, correspondendo à duração dos chamados modelos de utilidade - um tipo de Direito de Propriedade Intelectual criado no escopo da proteção de bens com aplicação industrial - em países da OCDE.