Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2016.tde-07102016-163813
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Sacchi de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues Junior, Mauro (President)
Castro, Rudi Rocha de
Corbi, Raphael Bottura
Soares, Rodrigo Reis
Title in English
Diamonds are forever long-run effects of mining institutions in Brazil
Keywords in English
Channels of persistence
Colonial Brazil
Development
Institutions
Abstract in English
This paper uses a regression discontinuity approach to investigate whether a set of colonial policies adopted in the Diamond District have long-run impacts on development. Results show that the treatment effect is positive on household income, adult literacy and light density from satellite images. I also explore potential channels through which this historical event might be leading to these positive outcomes. I use contemporary census data to show that treated areas have higher urbanization rates. I also present evidence from 1872 and 1890 census data that areas inside the District have persistently higher human capital levels. Using a geospatial road location database and vector data constructed from historical maps, I find that observations inside the District's historical boundaries used to have less dense road networks but this is not true today. Additionally I use data from the 1830s and from the 1872 census to show that slavery was more intense in treated villages but after the decline of diamond extraction this difference vanished
Title in Portuguese
Os diamantes são eternos: efeitos de longo prazo de instituições mineradoras no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil colônia
Canais de persistência
Desenvolvimento
Desenvolvimento econômico
Economia política
Instituições
Abstract in Portuguese
Este artigo usa a técnica de regressão descontínua para investigar se um conjunto de políticas coloniais adotado no Distrito Diamantino tem efeitos de longo prazo sobre o desenvolvimento econômico. Os resultados mostram que o tratamento tem efeito positivo sobre renda por domicílio, alfabetização de adultos e densidade de luz obtida através de imagens de satélite. Eu também exploro potenciais canais de transmissão através dos quais esse evento histórico poderia gerar esses resultados positivos Eu uso dados do Censo de 2010 para mostrar que áreas tratadas têm taxa de urbanização mais alta. Eu também apresento evidência a partir dos Censos de 1872 e 1890 de que área dentro do Distrito tinham nível de capital humano persistentemente mais alto. Usando uma base geoespacial de localização de estradas e dados vetoriais construídos a partir de mapas históricos, eu encontro que observações dentro dos limites históricos do Distrito tinham redes viárias menos densas originalmente, mas que isso não é verdade hoje em dia. Adicionalmente, eu uso dados dos anos 1830 e do Censo de 1872 para mostrar que havia mais escravidão em paróquias tratadas, mas que com o declínio da extração dos diamantes essa diferença desapareceu.