Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2016.tde-06052016-150907
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Pereira Suplicy
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Madeira, Gabriel de Abreu (President)
Barbosa, Klênio de Souza
Sanches, Fabio Adriano Miessi
Title in English
The role of bank branches in local credit markets: evidence from Brazil
Keywords in English
Access to financial services
Bank branch
Credit
Development
Retail bank
Abstract in English
Credit is seen in Economic Literature as one of development drivers, promoting investment, smoothing consumption, allowing for risk sharing and the use of new production technologies. Our objective is to analyze if the physical presence of banks through bank branches is still relevant to develop local credit markets in Brazil. Since there are unobservable market characteristics that could drive both credit and bank entry, the relation between credit and branches may suffer from endogeneity. Therefore, the simple regression of credit on bank branches would be biased. To try to deal with this endogeneity, we employ an IO framework to model firm entry and use the estimated result as an instrument for observed bank branches. We find that estimations using expected values or predicted probabilities of bank branches show little to no effect of bank branches on credit. The same result is achieved when using a second IO model as an additional analysiss
Title in Portuguese
O papel da agência bancária no mercado municipal de crédito: evidências do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Acesso a serviços financeiros
Agência bancária
Banco comercial
Crédito
Desenvolvimento econômico
Abstract in Portuguese
A Literatura Econômica de desenvolvimento aponta o crédito como um dos determinantes do desenvolvimento econômico, que promove investimentos, suavização do consumo, mitigação do risco e uso de novas tecnologias de produção. O objetivo deste trabalho consiste em analisar se a presença física de bancos por meio da agência bancária ainda é relevante para o desenvolvimento de mercados locais de crédito no Brasil. A relação entre crédito e agências bancárias pode sofrer de endogeneidade, uma vez que existem características de mercado não-observáveis que podem afetar tanto crédito quanto a entrada de bancos nos mercados. Para tratar esta endogeneidade, se propõe o uso de um framework de OI para modelar a decisão de entrada de firmas. A partir destes modelos, utiliza-se o resultado previsto como instrumento para as agências bancárias observadas. O resultado encontrado é de que, ao utilizar o valor esperado de agências ou a probabilidade estimada de haver agência, o impacto de agência em crédito se reduz significativamente e é nulo na maioria das especificações e para a maior parte dos anos da amostra. O uso de um segundo modelo de OI como teste secundário teve o mesmo resultado