Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2018.tde-05122018-160150
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Carlos Passos Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Bender, Siegfried (President)
Gremaud, Amaury Patrick
Rocha, Bruno de Paula
Rocha, Fabiana Fontes
Title in Portuguese
O endividamento dos estados brasileiros: uma análise de sustentabilidade e dos instrumentos de controle
Keywords in Portuguese
Lei de Responsabilidade fiscal
Política fiscal
Sustentabilidade da dívida pública
Abstract in Portuguese
A Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal (LRF) foi criada em 2000, tendo como um de seus objetivos o de controlar e limitar o processo de endividamento dos estados brasileiros. No entanto, em 2016, a União acertou o refinanciamento das dívidas de alguns destes estados. Este trabalho busca analisar esta aparente contradição; a crise dos estados teria como origem fatores exógenos à LRF ou os mecanismos da LRF não foram suficientes para conter o comportamento de endividamento excessivo dos estados? Utilizando a metodologia de Bohn (1998), estimou-se cinco modelos: painel completo, separação regional, separação por critério endógeno, separação por gasto com pessoal em relação a receita corrente líquida e separação pelo critério da Resolução de número 40 do Senado Federal. As estimações contemplam quatro períodos: 2001 a 2015; 2008 a 2015; 2001 a 2020 e 2008 a 2020, e consideram tanto a dívida consolidada líquida quanto a bruta. Os resultados apontam que os instrumentos que foram criados são ineficientes, pois estados que não estão constrangidos por nenhuma punição da LRF não possuem uma trajetória sustentável da dívida. Por consequência, é reforçada a ideia de que há um comportamento de risco moral por parte dos estados, que procuram endividar-se excessivamente por considerarem que a dívida será renegociada pela União, comportamento este que só pode ser combatido a partir de aprimoramentos institucionais.
Title in English
The brazilian states' indebtedness: a sustainability and instruments of control analysis
Keywords in English
Fiscal policy
Fiscal responsability law
Public debt sustainability
Abstract in English
The "Fiscal Responsibility Law" (LRF) was created in 2000, having as one of its pillars the control of the regional states' indebtedness process. However, in 2016, the federal government approved the refinance of such debts for some states. This paper seeks to analyze this seeming contradiction: the states' crysis is due to factors that are exogenous to the LRF, or are the LRF mechanisms not sufficient to restrain the excessive indebtness by the states? Using Bohn's methodology (1998), five models are estimated: complete pannel, regional separation, separation by an endogenous criteria, separation by LRF's resolution to stafe workers expending (wages, pensions, etc) and separation by a Senate resolution's criteria. The estimations are made in four time frames: 2001-2015; 2008-2015; 2001-2020; 2008-2020, and both the net debt and the gross debt are considered. Results indicate that the instruments that were created by the LRF are inefficient, in the sense that states that are not punished or affected by said instruments do not follow a sustainable fiscal policy. Consequently, the idea of a moral hazard behaviour is reemforced: the states expect that the federal government will refinance its debt, so they do not follow a sustainable fiscal policy. This behaviour can only be stopped through institucional reforms.