Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2016.tde-05042016-162140
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Teixeira Viotti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Madeira, Gabriel de Abreu (President)
Barbosa, Klênio de Souza
Rubin, David Daniel Turchick
Title in Portuguese
Pirateando o caminho para o show business: os efeitos da pirataria sobre o mercado de apresentações ao vivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Concerto
Economia da cultura
Microeconomia aplicada
Música
Pirataria
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho busca mensurar os efeitos do compartilhamento de arquivos na internet sobre o mercado de shows, importante canal de remuneração para músicos. São utilizados dados retirados do Guia da Folha, uma das principais publicações especializadas em cultura na cidade de São Paulo. A especificação principal adota um estimador de diferença em diferenças tendo shows como grupo de tratamento e peças teatrais como grupo de controle. As estimações indicam que a pirataria provocou um choque positivo de oferta, reduzindo os preços de ingressos em até 8,2% e aumentando a quantidade em 14 apresentações por semana. Além disso, a capacidade média foi reduzida, e a diversidade de apresentações e de casas de show aumentou. Esses resultados apontam para a ocorrência de um processo de pulverização do mercado, onde artistas menores fazem shows menores e mais baratos. Artistas muito famosos, entretanto, subiram os preços em torno de 10% e reduziram em até 2,5 o número de apresentações semanais
Title in English
Pirating the way to show business: the effects of music piracy on live performances
Keywords in English
AppliedMicroeconomics and Cultural Economics
Concerts
Music
Piracy
Abstract in English
This dissertation measures the effects of file-sharing on the market for music concerts, an important source of income for most musicians.We use information published by Folha de São Paulo, one of the most popular Brazilian newspapers. The main analysis consists of using a differences-in-differences estimator with music concerts as treatment group and theatrical plays as control group.We find evidence that music piracy had a positive effect on the supply of concerts with an up to 8.2% reduction of ticket prices and an increase of 14 weekly performances.We also find a decrease in the mean capacity of venues; an significant increase in the variety of music venues and of unique musicians performing. These results indicate an increasingly competitive market with less popular musicians performing at lower prices for smaller audiences. Famous musicians however have risen ticket prices up to 10% and reduced their number of concerts at around 2.5 weekly performances