Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2022.tde-04122023-154811
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Matheus Assaf Cosendey
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2022
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Duarte, Pedro Garcia (Presidente)
Rugitsky, Fernando Monteiro
Düppe, Till
Fernandez, Ramon Vicente Garcia
Título em inglês
Tracing Mathematical Economics: Essays in the History of (Departments of) Economics
Palavras-chave em inglês
Berkeley
History of mathematical economics
History of recent economics
IMPA
Stanford
Resumo em inglês
This dissertation studies the history of the development of mathematical economics in the XX century through histories of economics departments. In the first chapter, we study how the small economics department at Stanford University became an important place for the development and expansion of mathematical economics in the United States since the interwar period, benefitting from cross-disciplinary connections which were particular to Stanfords institutional environment. In the postwar period, the rise of the behavioral sciences at Stanford allowed mathematical economics to bypass the limitations of the smaller department of economics, through the association with mathematics, statistics, and psychology. In the second chapter, we analyze how mathematical economics was able to find room at the department of economics at the University of California, Berkeley, despite the presence of an established economics tradition which mostly scorned the use of mathematics in the discipline. Despite the presence of some important mathematical economists in the university, such as Griffith Evans in the interwar period, and Robert Dorfman in the immediate postwar period, it was only by the end of the 1950s that mathematical economics could hold on its space in the department of economics, with the mobilization of university administration playing a central role in this process. Finally, the last chapter contributes to the history of the internationalization of mathematical economics to Brazil, by following the history of the Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics (IMPA - Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada). IMPA was created through the actions of the Brazilian mathematical community, but since its beginnings held some connections to economics. Although it began as an idiosyncratic connection through the young engineer turned economist Mário Henrique Simonsen, mathematical economics at IMPA rose to be considered an important part of applied mathematics research at the institute. Through this process of breaking fuzzy discipline borders, IMPA performed as a disseminator of the subject to Brazil and became an international actor within such intellectual community. By telling such different histories, the dissertation sheds light on the complex and multifaceted process of expansion and dissemination of mathematical economics in the XX century.
Título em português
Rastreando a Economia Matemática: ensaios sobre a História de (Departamentos de) Economia
Palavras-chave em português
Berkeley
História da economia matemática
História do pensamento econômico recente
IMPA
Stanford
Resumo em português
Esta tese estuda a história do desenvolvimento da economia matemática no século XX através de histórias de departamentos de economia. No primeiro capítulo, estudamos como o pequeno departamento de economia da Universidade de Stanford tornou-se um importante lugar para o desenvolvimento da economia matemática desde o período entreguerras, beneficiando-se de relações interdisciplinares particulares ao contexto acadêmico de Stanford. No período pós-guerra, o crescimento das ciências comportamentais em Stanford permitiu que a economia matemática superasse as limitações de tamanho do departamento de economia, associando-se em grupos interdisciplinares com a matemática, estatística e psicologia. No segundo capítulo, estudamos como a economia matemática encontrou se espaço dentro do departamento de economia da Universidade da California, Berkeley, anteriormente dominado por uma tradição metodológica com pouco interesse pela economia matemática. Apesar da presença na universidade de alguns importantes economistas matemáticos como Griffith Evans no período entreguerras e Robert Dorfman no imediato pós-guerra, foi apenas no fim da década de 1950 que a economia matemática conseguiu garantir seu espaço no departamento de economia, com a mobilização da administração universitária cumprindo papel central nesse processo. Finalmente, o último capítulo contribui para a história da economia matemática no Brasil seguindo a história da disciplina no Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada (IMPA). O IMPA, embora dedicado à matemática, manteve laços com a disciplina da economia desde os primeiros anos através do então jovem engenheiro Mário Henrique Simonsen que frequentou o instituto nos anos 1950. A partir do início da década de 1980, o IMPA criou um programa de pós-graduação em economia matemática organizado por Aloisio Araujo, ex-aluno do instituto que havia retornado ao Brasil após concluir o PhD no exterior. As três experiências distintas contribuem para uma história mais completa do complexo processo do crescimento e disseminação da economia matemática no século XX.