Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.1980.tde-04112021-114954
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Diniz de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1980
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Fernando Bento Homem de (President)
Carvalho Filho, Jose Juliano de
Neves, Evaristo Marzabal
Title in Portuguese
A consistência da política de produtos agrícolas: o caso do mercado de rações
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia de mercado
Política agrícola
Produtos agrícolas
Ração
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga um caso de consistência política de produtos agrícolas: o impacto das relações de preços da indústria de alimentação com fórmula. Três hipóteses são testadas: (a) a empresa para os alimentos proteicos é menos elástica do que para os calóricos ; (b) o subsídio de preços pode gerar demanda inelástica para o empresa; (c) controle de preços pelo governo para insumos de rações específicas são ineficientes e inadequados para a empresa - decisões na formulação de rações, porque não podem ser aplicadas. O modelo empírico consiste na formulação de uma ração de menor custo para aves - tanto para poedeiras quanto para frangos de corte - uma análise paramétrica para insumos selecionados. O modelo econômico consiste em uma estrutura analítica do comportamento da empresa diante de um processo de maximização onde as restrições são desigualdades. Concorrência perfeita é assumida e o comportamento da empresa frente às relações de preços é discutido. Cada ração ótima é interpretada e a elasticidade obtida para "rações" específicas. Duas regiões do Brasil são comparadas nesta análise: o Sul e o Nordeste.
Title in English
The consistency of the agricultural products policy: the case of the rations market
Keywords in English
Agricultural policy
Agricultural products
Market economy
Ration
Abstract in English
This work investigates one case of consistency agricultural product policy: the impact of price relations formula feed industry adjustment. Three hypothesis are tested: (a) the firm for proteic feed stuffs is less elastic than for the caloric one; (b) price subsidy can generate inelastic demand for the firm; (c) price controls by government for especific ration inputs are inefficient and inadequate to entreprise - decisions in ration formulation, because they cannot be enforced. The empirical model consists in a least cost ration formulation for poultry - both laying hens and broilers - a parametric analysis for selected inputs. The economic model consists of an analitical structure of firm behaviour facing a maximization process where the constraints are inequalities. Perfect competition is assumed and firm behaviour facing price relations is discussed. Each optimal ration is interpreted and elasticity obtained for especific "feed stuff". Two regions in Brazil are compared in this analysis: the South and the Northeast.