Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2017.tde-04092017-125614
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Ki Hyung Lee
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Igliori, Danilo Camargo (President)
Narita, Renata Del Tedesco
Scorzafave, Luiz Guilherme Dacar da Silva
Souza, André Portela Fernandes de
Title in English
The role of referral hiring on immigrant labor market outcomes
Keywords in English
Immigrants
Labor market
Wages
Abstract in English
The aim of this dissertation is to investigate whether referral hiring leads to better job search and labor market outcomes for immigrants in São Paulo. To do so, we use a proxy for referral hiring, the share of same nationality workers in a firm one year before hiring, and estimate wage and turnover regression with a matched employer-employee dataset (RAIS). We find that referral hiring lower immigrant's wages at hiring, that is, if the proposed proxy increased by 10 p.p., wages would decrease by 1.9%. We also devise a couple of placebo test that reinforce the results we have found. We identify that nationalities with low education workers absorb all the negative impact. Other possible channels could be the size of immigrant networks and immigration age of nationalities, but we find no impact, although these exercises have several identification problems. Future steps include developing a theoretical framework that can rationalize the results.
Title in Portuguese
O papel da contratação por indicação no mercado de trabalho de imigrantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Imigrantes
Mercado de trabalho
Salários
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo dessa dissertação é investigar se a contratação por indicação leva a uma melhor busca por trabalho e melhores resultados no mercado de trabalho de imigrantes na cidade de São Paulo. Utilizamos uma proxy para a contratação por indicação, a proporção de trabalhadores da mesma nacionalidade um ano antes da contratação, e estimamos uma regressão de salários e demissões com a RAIS, um painel de firmas e trabalhadores formais. Nossos resultados mostram que a contratação por indicação diminui o salário do imigrante quando da contratação, isto é, se a proxy aumentasse em 10 p.p., salários cairiam em 1,9%. Também elaboramos alguns testes de placebo que reforçam nossos resultados. Identificamos que nacionalidades com trabalhadores menos educados são os que mais sofrem impacto negativo. Outros possíveis canais seriam o tamanho da rede de imigrantes e a idade de imigração das nacionalidades, mas não achamos nenhum impacto, apesar desses exercícios sofrerem de diversos problemas de identificação. Passos futuros seriam desenvolver um modelo teórico que racionalize os resultados.