Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2024.tde-04072024-103435
Document
Author
Full name
Murilo Sá Rocha Sarabanda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Corbi, Raphael Bottura (President)
Carnoy, Martin
Estevan, Fernanda Gonçalves de La Fuente
Madeira, Ricardo de Abreu
Title in English
Student achievement and principal value added: the case of Brazilian schools
Keywords in English
Management practices
Principal effects
Student achievement
Value-added
Abstract in English
School leadership and management are discerning factors between schools with great influence over other school characteristics. We study principal effects in Brazil using value-added models that introduce the joint estimation of principal, school and teacher effects in a parsimonious manner. First, we detail the construction of a student panel linking test scores to teacher, classroom and principal allocation by merging several datasets from different sources, paving the way for future research requiring such information. We propose two classes of models for this endeavour: a group of parametric fixed effects models, and a semi-parametric model exploring the within-school variance in effects following principal turnover, for which we propose an extension to encompass teacher effects. Additionally, we seek to investigate a possible cause of principal value-added variation by studying the association of these estimates to a management practice instrument based on principal interviews. While our parametric model estimation stumbles on a series of difficulties, rendering frail principal value-added estimates, our semi-parametric model points to a result aligned with the literature: a higher principal effect variance is associated with a score 8% to 12% of a standard deviation higher in mathematics and Portuguese. Our management practice analysis inherit the frail results from the principal value-added measure estimates, on which they were contingent. Estimation setbacks, originating both in data and in our modelling, are discussed and paths ahead in this research agenda are presented.
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho escolar e valor adicionado de diretor: o caso de escolas brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Desempenho escolar
Efeitos de diretor
Práticas gestoras
Valor adicionado
Abstract in Portuguese
A liderança e a gestão escolar são fatores que diferenciam escolas e detém grande influência sobre outras características escolares. Nós estudamos o efeito de diretores no Brasil através de modelos de valor adicionado que incorporam a estimação conjunta de efeitos de diretor, escola e professor de forma parcimoniosa. Primeiro, detalhamos a construção de um painel de alunos que liga o desempenho destes com a alocação de professores, turmas e diretores por meio do cruzamento de vários bancos de dados de origens diferentes, oferecendo um guia para pesquisas futuras que demandem essas informações. Propomos duas classes de modelos: um grupo de modelos paramétricos de efeitos fixos, e um modelo semiparamétrico que explora a variância intra-escolar nos efeitos de diretor usando trocas de liderança, e para o qual propomos uma extensão para considerar efeitos de professores. Ainda, investigamos uma possível causa para variação nas estimativas de valor adicionado de diretores por meio de uma associação destes com um instrumento de práticas gestoras baseado em entrevistas com diretores. Enquanto nosso modelo paramétrico enfrenta uma série de restrições, rendendo estimações frágeis de valor adicionado de diretores, nosso modelo semiparamétrico apresenta resultados em linha com a literatura: uma variância maior de efeitos de diretor está associada a resultados 8% a 12% de um desvio-padrão maiores em matemática e português. Nossa análise de práticas gestoras herda o caráter frágil das estimativas de valor adicionado de diretores, das quais dependia. Discutimos os problemas enfrentados na estimação, com origem tanto nos dados quanto na modelagem, e apresentamos direcionamentos para pesquisas futuras nesse tema.