Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2016.tde-04022016-162856
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Ana Maria Bonomi Barufi
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2015
Director
Tribunal
Haddad, Eduardo Amaral (Presidente)
Aroca-Gonzalez, Patricio Alejandro
Azzoni, Carlos Roberto
Igliori, Danilo Camargo
Nijkamp, Peter
Título en inglés
Agglomeration economies and labour markets in Brazil
Palabras clave en inglés
Labour market
Urban agglomeration
Urban economics
Resumen en inglés
Agglomeration economies have a relevant impact on local labour markets. The interaction of workers and firms in dense urban areas may generate productivity advantages that result in higher wages. They may be accompanied by an increase in local costs, but the existence of cities that continue to grow is a sign by itself that these gains supersede higher costs. Therefore, large urban areas have an expected positive impact on wages. However, not only the size of the city but also the sectoral composition is relevant to understand locational choices of firms of a specific sector. The industrial scope of agglomeration economies is investigated in the first chapter of this dissertation, and the main results indicate that there is not a unique optimal local industrial mix to foster productivity in different technological sectors. Furthermore, high-tech and low-tech manufacturing sectors benefit more from urban scale in Brazil, followed by services associated with higher knowledge intensity. These sectors are supposed to locate relatively more in large urban areas in order to profit from these advantages. Agglomeration economies may have static and dynamic effects for individuals. These effects are reinforced by a process of sorting of skilled workers into large urban areas. In fact, initial and return migration are mechanisms that select more skilled and more productive workers into large urban areas. Then, cities with a higher percentage of skilled workers attract more of these highly-qualified individuals. Second migration seems to reinforce these relations. The estimation of static agglomeration economies indicate that the inclusion of individual fixed effects decreases density coefficient significantly. Then, dynamic agglomeration economies are estimated considering previous work experience in cities. In this case, static agglomeration advantages become insignificant and whenever years of previous experience are combined with the current place of work, individuals working in less dense cities who had previous experience in denser areas will benefit the most from these gains. Finally, controlling for worker heterogeneity previous experience has a relevant and positive impact on wage growth only in cities with at least the same density level of the current place of work. Finally, city size has an important impact on the relative bargaining power of workers and firms in the labour market. When analysing the relationship of local wages and the business cycle, wage flexibility, measured by the wage curve, is higher in informal sectors in less dense areas. Therefore, large agglomerations are supposed to provide a higher bargaining power for workers, as they have further job opportunities. All these results indicate that agglomeration economies in Brazil are likely to stimulate spatial concentration and increase regional inequalities. Workers and firms self-select themselves into agglomerated urban areas, in which they find a more diversified environment and a larger share of high-skilled individuals. Bigger centres also provide the conditions for workers to bargain for higher wages, even if they are in the informal sector.
Título en portugués
Economias de aglomeração e mercados de trabalho no Brasil
Palabras clave en portugués
Aglomerações urbanas
Economia urbana
Mercado de trabalho
Resumen en portugués
Economias de aglomeração possuem um impacto importante sobre o mercado de trabalho. A interação entre trabalhadores e firmas em áreas de elevada densidade pode gerar ganhos de produtividade que resultam em salários mais elevados. Tais áreas também podem possuir custos de vida mais elevados, mas o crescimento recente das cidades parece indicar que os ganhos se sobrepõem aos custos. Portanto, grandes áreas urbanas têm um impacto esperado positivo sobre os salários. No entanto, não só o tamanho da cidade, mas também a composição setorial é relevante para entender as escolhas de localização das empresas de um sector específico. O escopo industrial de economias de aglomeração é investigado no primeiro capítulo desta tese, e os principais resultados indicam que não há um único mix setorial local ótimo para fomentar a produtividade em diferentes setores tecnológicos. Além disso, setores de alta tecnologia e setores industriais de baixa tecnologia se beneficiam mais da escala urbana no Brasil, seguidos de setores de serviços associados a intensidade de conhecimento mais elevado. As economias de aglomeração podem ter efeitos estáticos e dinâmicos. Eles são reforçados por um processo de seleção de trabalhadores qualificados para grandes áreas urbanas. As migrações inicial e de retorno constituem mecanismos essencial para a auto-seleção de trabalhadores mais qualificados e mais produtivos para grandes áreas urbanas. Assim, cidades com maior percentual de trabalhadores mais habilidosos deverão atrais mais indivíduos qualificados. A estimação de economias de aglomeração estáticas indica que a inclusão do efeito fixo individual reduz o coeficiente da densidade de maneira significante. Quando economias de aglomeração dinâmica são estimadas tendo por base a experiência prévia de trabalho em cidades, as vantagens estáticas se tornam não-significantes. Conforme esses anos de experiência são iterados com a densidade do local de trabalho atual, indivíduos trabalhando em cidades menos densas com experiência em cidades mais densas serão os maiores beneficiados. Por fim, a experiência prévia de trabalho tem um efeito positivo sobre o crescimento do salário somente no caso da experiência em cidades com ao menos a mesma densidade da cidade atual. Finalmente, o tamanho da cidade tem um impacto importante sobre o poder de barganha relativo dos trabalhadores e das empresas no mercado de trabalho. Ao analisar a relação dos salários locais e do ciclo de negócios, a flexibilidade salarial, medida pela curva de salário, é maior em setores informais em áreas menos densas. Portanto, as grandes aglomerações supostamente oferecem maior poder de barganha dos trabalhadores, pois eles têm mais oportunidades de emprego. Esses resultados indicam que as economias de aglomeração no Brasil parecem estimular a concentração espacial e ampliar as desigualdades regionais. Trabalhadores e firmas se auto-selecionam para grandes áreas urbanas, nas quais encontram um ambiente mais diversificado e outros trabalhadores altamente qualificados. Adicionalmente, grandes centros proporcionam maior poder de barganha aos trabalhadores em negociações salariais, mesmo que estejam no setor informal