Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2019.tde-03042019-165558
Document
Author
Full name
Graziella Magalhães Candido de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Rubin, David Daniel Turchick (President)
Nakabashi, Luciano
Rodrigues Junior, Mauro
Tourinho, Octavio Augusto Fontes
Title in English
Essays on endogenous economic growth and inequality
Keywords in English
Education
Growth
Heterogeneous agents
Human capital
Inequality
Abstract in English
This thesis is composed of two essays on endogenous economic growth with human capital accumulation and heterogeneous agents. In both essays, we study the relationship between economic growth and the dynamics of inequality. In the first paper, entitled "Private versus public education in a two-stage human capital model," we study the long-term impacts of different educational regimes on growth and inequality using a two-stage human capital accumulation model. The importance of accounting for educational stages is to recognize the hierarchical nature of education and its dynamic implications in the long-run. At each educational stage, basic or advanced, funding may either be public or private. The second paper, entitled "The Lucas model under heterogeneous agents," studies the pattern of distributional dynamics on an economic growth model with human capital accumulation. We explore the implicit properties of the dynamics of inequality in a simplified form of the Lucas (1988) model, in which agents differ in their initial endowments of human capital.
Title in Portuguese
Ensaios em crescimento econômico endógeno e desigualdade
Keywords in Portuguese
Agentes heterogêneos
Capital humano
Crescimento
Desigualdade
Educação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese é composta por dois ensaios em crescimento econômico endógeno com acumulação de capital humano e agentes heterogêneos. Nos dois ensaios, estudamos a relação entre o crescimento econômico e a dinâmica da desigualdade. No primeiro ensaio, intitulado "Private versus public education in a two-stage human capital model ", estudamos os impactos de longo prazo de diferentes regimes educacionais sobre o crescimento e desigualdade, usando um modelo com acumulação de capital humano em dois estágios. A importância de considerar os estágios educacionais está em reconhecer a natureza hierárquica da educação e suas implicações dinâmicas no longo-prazo. Em cada estágio educacional, básico ou avançado, o financiamento da educação pode ser privado ou público. O segundo artigo, intitulado "The Lucas model under heterogeneous agents", estuda o padrão das dinâmicas distribucionais em um modelo de crescimento econômico com acumulação de capital humano. Nesse artigo, estudamos as propriedades da dinâmica da desigualdade implícitas em uma versão simplificada do modelo de Lucas (1988). Para isso, consideramos que os agentes diferem em suas dotações iniciais de capital humano.