Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2011.tde-01122011-203538
Document
Author
Full name
Liana Oliveira Bernat
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Rodrigo de Losso da Silveira (President)
Lund, Bruno Pereira
Giovannetti, Bruno Cara
Title in English
Arbitrage pricing theory in international markets
Keywords in English
Arbitrage pricing theory
Asset pricing models
Risk factors
Abstract in English
This dissertation studies the impact of multiple pre-specified sources of risk in the return of three non-overlapping groups of countries, through an Arbitrage Pricing Theory (APT) model. The groups are composed of emerging and developed markets. Emerging markets have become important players in the world economy, especially as capital receptors, but they were not included in the majority of previous related works. Two strategies are used to choose two set of risk factors. The first one is to use macroeconomic variables, as prescribed by most of the literature, such as world excess return, exchange rates, variation in the spread between Eurodollar deposit tax and U.S. Treasury bill (TED spread) and change in the oil price. The second strategy is to extract factors by using a principal component analysis, designated as statistical factors. The first important result is a great resemblance between the first statistical factor and the world excess return. We estimate the APT model using two statistical methodologies: Iterated Nonlinear Seemingly Unrelated Regression (ITNLSUR) by McElroy and Burmeister (1988) and the Generalized Method Moments (GMM) by Hansen (1982). The results from both methods are very similar. With macroeconomic variables, only the world excess of return is priced in the three groups with a premium varying from 4.4% to 6.3% per year and, in the model with statistical variables, only the first statistical factor is priced in all groups with a premium varying from 6.2% to 8.5% per year.
Title in Portuguese
Teoria de apreçamento arbitragem aplicada a mercados internacionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Econometria
Economia
Finanças internacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação estuda o impacto de múltiplas fontes de riscos pré-especificados nos retornos de três grupos de países não sobrepostos, através de um modelo de Teoria de Precificação por Arbitragem (APT). Os grupos são compostos por mercados emergentes e desenvolvidos. Mercados emergentes tornaram-se importantes na economia mundial, especialmente como receptores de capital, mas não foram inclusos na maioria dos trabalhos correlatos anteriores. Duas estratégias foram adotadas para a escolha de dois conjuntos de fatores de risco. A primeira foi utilizar variáveis macroeconômicas, descritas na maior parte da literatura, como e excesso de retorno da carteira mundial, taxas de câmbio, variação da diferença entre a taxa de depósito em Eurodólar e a U.S. Treasury Bill (TED Spread) e mudanças no preço do petróleo. A segunda estratégia foi extrair fatores de risco através de uma análise de componentes principais, denominados fatores estatísticos. O primeiro resultado importante é a grande semelhança entre o primeiro fator estatístico e o retorno da carteira mundial. Nós estimamos o modelo APT usando duas metodologias estatísticas: Regressões Aparentemente não Correlacionadas Iteradas (ITNLSUR) de McElroy e Burmeister (1988) e o Método dos Momentos Generalizados (GMM) de Hansen (1982). Os resultados de ambas as metodologias são muito similares. Utilizando variáveis macroeconômicas, apenas o excesso de retorno da carteira mundial é precificado nos três grupos com prêmios variando de 4,4% a 6.3% ao ano e, no modelo com variáveis estatísticas, apenas o primeiro fator estatístico é precificado em todos os grupos com prêmios que variam entre 6,2% a 8,5% ao ano.