Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2018.tde-30072018-105221
Document
Author
Full name
Samantha Valentim Telles
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Salotti, Bruno Meirelles (President)
Carvalho, Luiz Nelson Guedes de
Dias Filho, José Maria
Valente, Nelma Terezinha Zubek
Title in English
Readability and understandability of notes to the financial statements
Keywords in English
Intelligibility
Notes to the financial statements
Readability
Understandability
Abstract in English
Accounting as a tool for communicating relevant information to multiple users must overcome issues and barriers of presenting such information. One of the issues is its understandability, once lack of understanding can impact decisions. However, understandability is not easily measured. Previous studies use readability metrics as proxies for understandability. They understand that these concepts are related to some extent, but while readability focuses on the text, understandability includes the reader characteristics. Thus, the main purpose of this research was to verify how readability impacts the understandability of the information from the notes to the financial statements. I also verified whether the distance between them was due to reporting language. The specific goals were: (i) to verify whether different readability levels have impact on the notes to the financial statements' understandability; (ii) to verify whether the understandability levels are due to accounting specific terms; (iii) to verify if those notes' understandability and readability are different for different languages; and (iv) to verify if the levels of readability and understandability changed after OCPC 07. I performed two different types of research methods, archival and experimental research. The archival research applied mean tests to 44 firms that presented their notes both in Portuguese and in English from 2012 to 2015. I studied the notes of Financial Instruments and Provisions. I used indexes of intelligibility as proxies to understandability, calculated by a linguistic software. I found that, for most indexes where firms had worse levels of readability, they showed better levels of intelligibility, which goes against the expected. My results also show that with few exceptions, the readability and intelligibility indexes are different for Portuguese and English. Moreover, I found that there was no change after the adoption of OCPC 07 on both readability and intelligibility indexes. In the experimental research, I applied a self-created instrument based on the MIT test to 112 students in Brazil of graduate and undergraduate courses related to business, to verify how readability impacts on understandability, by manipulating readability components of the Flesch index (number of words per sentence and number of syllables per word). I controlled for some characteristics of each participant and the technicality of accounting language. I used an ANCOVA to test the difference between treatments and a Mediation Analysis to verify the impact of the glossary. I found no difference in understanding through different levels of readability, while some participant's characteristics - such as previous understanding skills, level of education, courses and the type of school - showed relevance in explaining understandability. The evidence also suggests that using a glossary to assist the reader affected understandability, but mostly for those who have less prior knowledge regarding notes to the financial statements. These results allow me to conclude readability metrics are not good proxies to measure understandability in Accounting, glossary assists on reader's understandability, language has an impact over readability and understandability, and readability and understandability did not change with the OCPC 07.
Title in Portuguese
Legibilidade e compreensibilidade das notas explicativas
Keywords in Portuguese
Compreensibilidade
Inteligibilidade
Legibilidade
Notas Explicativas
Abstract in Portuguese
A Contabilidade como ferramenta para comunicar informação relevante a múltiplos usuários, deve superar problemas e barreiras na apresentação dessa informação. Um dos problemas é sua compreensibilidade, dado que a falta de compreensão pode impactar as decisões. Contudo, compreensibilidade não é mensurada facilmente. Estudos anteriores usam métricas de legibilidade como proxies de compreensibilidade. Eles entendem que esses conceitos estão relacionados em certa medida, mas enquanto legibilidade foca no texto, compreensibilidade inclui características do leitor. Assim, o objetivo principal dessa pesquisa foi verificar como a legibilidade impacta na compreensibilidade das informações das Notas Explicativas. Foi verificado também se a distância entre elas se deve à língua do relatório. Os objetivos específicos eram: (i) verificar se diferentes níveis de legibilidade impactam a compreensibilidade das notas explicativas; (ii) verificar se os níveis de compreensibilidade dependem de termos específicos contábeis; (iii) verificar se a compreensibilidade e a legibilidade das notas são diferente em diferentes línguas; e (iv) verificar se a compreensibilidade e a legibilidade das notas mudaram depois da OCPC 07. Realizaram-se dois métodos de pesquisas diferentes, um de arquivo e outro experimental. A pesquisa de arquivo aplicou testes de média em 44 empresas abertas que apresentaram suas notas em português e em inglês de 2012 a 2015. Foram estudadas notas de Instrumentos Financeiros e Provisões. Utilizaram-se índices de inteligibilidade como proxies para compreensibilidade, calculados por um software linguístico. Os resultados mostram que a maior parte das empresas que possuíam os piores níveis de legibilidade, apresentaram os melhores níveis de inteligibilidade, o que é contrário ao esperado. Os resultados também mostram que, com algumas exceções, os índices de legibilidade e compreensibilidade são diferentes em português e inglês. Ademais, descobriu-se que não houve mudança após a adoção da OCPC 07 em ambos os índices de legibilidade e compreensibilidade. No experimento, foi aplicado um instrumento criado pela autora, baseado no teste MIT, a 112 estudantes no Brasil de cursos relacionados a negócios de graduação e pós-graduação, para verificar como a legibilidade impacta na compreensibilidade, manipulando os componentes de legibilidade do índice Flesch (número de palavras por frase e número de sílabas por palavra). Controlou-se algumas características de cada participante e pela tecnicidade da linguagem contábil. Usou-se a ANCOVA para testar a diferença entre tratamentos e a Análise de Mediação para verificar o impacto de um glossário. Não foram encontradas diferenças de compreensão entre os diferentes níveis de legibilidade, enquanto que algumas características dos participantes - como habilidades de compreensão prévias, nível educacional, curso e tipo de universidade - se mostraram relevantes para explicar compreensibilidade. Os resultados também sugerem que o uso de um glossário para ajudar o leitor afetou compreensibilidade, mas mais para aqueles que possuíam menor conhecimento prévio sobre Notas Explicativas. Os resultados permitem concluir que as métricas de legibilidade não são boas proxies para mensurar compreensibilidade em Contabilidade, o glossário auxilia na compreensibilidade do leitor, a língua impacta legibilidade e compreensibilidade e legibilidade e compreensibilidade não mudaram com a OCPC 07.