Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2007.tde-30012008-120921
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Henrique Moura Xavier
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Corrar, Luiz Joao (President)
Lima, Iran Siqueira
Martins, Gilberto de Andrade
Nakamura, Wilson Toshiro
Oliveira, Edson Ferreira de
Title in Portuguese
Gerenciamento de resultados por bancos comerciais no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade bancária
Contabilidade de lucros
Padrões e normas contábeis
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propôs-se a responder se existem indícios suficientes para se afirmar que os bancos comerciais no Brasil praticam alguma modalidade de gerenciamento de resultados. Para tanto, foi verificado se os bancos comerciais selecionados - instituições líderes dos vinte maiores conglomerados bancários brasileiros - utilizaram os ágios em investimentos em controladas e coligadas, as operações com títulos e valores mobiliários, as provisões para operações de crédito ou os passivos contingentes para gerenciar seus resultados. Dois dos três bancos que possuíam ágios em investimentos em controladas e coligadas efetivamente utilizaram sua amortização para gerenciar seus resultados. Cinqüenta e cinco por cento dos bancos selecionados utilizaram a classificação dos títulos e valores mobiliários para praticar o gerenciamento de resultados. Com relação à provisão para operações de crédito, seis bancos usaram-na para gerenciar seus resultados, outros seis bancos não a usaram e para cinco bancos os resultados foram inconclusivos. Os resultados também foram inconclusivos para os passivos contingentes.
Title in English
Earnings management in Brazilian commercial banks
Keywords in English
Banks
Ernings management
Loan loss provisions
Securities
Abstract in English
This thesis purpose is to detect if there are enough signs to assure that Brazilian commercial banks practice any kind of earnings management. For that, it was checked if the selected Brazilian commercial banks - leader institutions of the twenty biggest Brazilian banking conglomerates - used goodwill on acquisitions of subsidiary companies, securities classification, loan loss provisions or contingent and legal liabilities to practice earnings management. Two of three banks that had goodwill on acquisitions of subsidiary companies effectively used its amortization to manage the banks results. Fifty-five percent of the selected banks did use securities classification to practice earnings management. Regarding the loan loss provisions, six banks used them to manage results, other six banks did not use them to manage results and for five banks the results were inconclusive. The results were also inconclusive for contingent and legal liabilities provisions.