Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2006.tde-29052007-151624
Document
Author
Full name
Edir Antonia de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Cornachione Junior, Edgard Bruno (President)
Kruppa, Sonia Maria Portella
Nova, Silvia Pereira de Castro Casa
Title in Portuguese
Contabilidade e autogestão: um estudo sobre a dimensão contábil nos processos de autogestão dos empreendimentos de economia solidária
Keywords in Portuguese
Auto-gestão
Contabilidade
Participação
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, a contabilidade reveste-se de historicidade e insere-se no contexto da Economia Solidária (ES) como um fundamental instrumento de democracia e cidadania. Tendo como foco de estudo a relação entre Contabilidade e Autogestão (modelo de gestão da ES), o objetivo foi compreender e analisar a dimensão contábil nos processos de autogestão dos empreendimentos solidários, levantando desafios e demandas contábeis suscitadas nesse processo. Para tanto, foram criadas seis variáveis de análise que representaram aspectos da dimensão contábil, as quais são: 1) Forma de comunicação; 2) Conteúdo da informação; 3) Utilidade da informação; 4) Apropriação da informação; 5) Relação contador-usuário; 6) Legislação contábil. Os resultados obtidos, por meio do estudo de caso realizado em um empreendimento de ES, estão alinhados com estudos anteriores sobre o tema. As conclusões mais relevantes apontaram para confirmação das demandas e acrescentaram novas, dentre as quais destacam-se: a mudança da linguagem dos relatórios; criação de novos instrumentos contábeis apropriados à ES; novo perfil do profissional da área contábil; uma didática de formação em contabilidade adequada à realidade social dos trabalhadores; uma nova formação do contador baseada na realidade brasileira e preocupada com as questões sociais; e uma nova legislação contábil.Por outro lado, esta pesquisa indicou caminhos ou elementos à superação do hiato existente entre a realidade e necessidades destes usuários e as tradicionais posturas profissionais e instrumentos contábeis disponíveis à autogestão. Portanto, este trabalho contribui para a ampliação do campo de conhecimento sobre a relação contabilidade e autogestão, bem como para a reafirmação da contabilidade enquanto instrumento indispensável ao desenvolvimento econômico dos empreendimentos da ES e ao desenvolvimento de relações mais democráticas e solidárias. Entretanto, há necessidade de novas pesquisas para o aprofundamento das questões aqui levantadas e para desvelamento de outras faces do fenômeno.
Title in English
Accounting and self management: a study on the countable dimension in the process of self management of the economy enterprises
Keywords in English
Accounting demands
Self management
Solidary Economy
Abstract in English
In this work, accounting takes on historicity and places itself in the context of Solidary Economy (SE) as a basic instrument of democracy and citizenship. Focusing on the relationship between Accounting and Self management (the model of management of SE’s), the objective of the study was to understand and to analyze the reach of accounting in the processes of self management of the solidary enterprises, raising challenges and possible accounting demands within this process. For this purpose, six variables of analysis were created and they represent aspects of the accounting dimension. They are: 1) Form of communication; 2) Content of the information; 3) Usefulness of the information; 4) Appropriateness of the information; 5) Accountant-user relationship; 6) Accounting legislation. The results reached by means of a case study carried out in an SE enterprise, line up with previous studies on the subject. The most relevant conclusions point to a substantiation of the demands and add some new ones, among which we can highlight: the change in the type of language used in the reports; the creation of new and appropriate accounting tools to be used with SE’s; new profile of the professional of the accounting area; a didactics of education in accounting adequate to the social reality of the workers; new education for the accountant professional based on the Brazilian reality and concerned with the social matters, and new accounting legislation. On the other hand, this research showed ways or elements to overcome the existing gap between the reality and the necessities of these users and the traditional professional positions and accounting instruments available to selfmanagement. Therefore, this work contributes to the broadening of the field of knowledge on the relationship between accounting and self management, as well as to the reaffirmation of accounting as an instrument essential to the economic development of SE enterprises, and to the development of more democratic and solidary relationships. However, more research needs to be carried out for the deepening of the answers to questions raised here and for the unveiling of other aspects of the phenomenon.