Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.1981.tde-27102021-151423
Document
Author
Full name
Ariovaldo dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1980
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Eliseu (President)
Amaral, Antonio Pereira do
Rocha, Keyler Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos da conversão de demonstrações financeiras para moeda estrangeira
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade
Contabilidade de empresas
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é obter melhores informações financeiras convertidas em moeda estrangeira. Baseia-se principalmente nas flutuações de preços que ocorrem no mercado e sua influência na informação contábil. Podemos dividir este trabalho em 3 seções. A primeira seção apresenta alguns princípios contábeis geralmente aceitos e os principais métodos de conversão de demonstrações financeiras, fornecendo a fundamentação teórica necessária. O segundo analisa a evolução dos diversos Sistemas de correção utilizados no Brasil e compará-los ao preço de contabilidade de nível. A terceira seção apresenta um caso real simulado seguindo todos os princípios contábeis geralmente aceitos de acordo com a presente legislação. Em seguida, os extratos são convertidos em moeda estrangeira pela forma tradicional, usando o método temporal, e na nova forma proposta, i. e., fazendo a conversão dos valores corrigidos pelo nível geral de preços. Os resultados obtidos a partir do exemplo prático mostram que a mudança no nível de preços tem efeito real e, portanto, não pode ser ignorado, se deseja melhor informação sobre a situação econômica.
Title in English
Aspects of conversion of financial statements for foreign currency
Keywords in English
Accounting
Business accounting
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work is to obtain better information from financial statements converted into foreign currency. It is mainly based on price fluctuations ocurring in the market and its influence on accounting information. We can divide this work into 3 sections. The first section presentssome generally accepted accounting principies, and the principal methods of conversion financial statements, providing the necessary theoretical basis. The second analyses the evolution of various Systems of correction used in Brazil and compare them to the price levei accounting technique. The third section presents a simulated real case following all the generally accepted accounting principies in accordance with the present legislation. Then, the statements are converted into foreign currency through the traditional way, using the temporal method, and in the new proposed form, i. e., making the conversion of the values corrected by the general price levei. The results obtained from the practical example show that the change in the price levei has real effect and, therefore, cannot be ignored, if one desires better information about the economic situation.