Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2016.tde-27042016-120419
Document
Author
Full name
Débora Zuim Aguilar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Aguiar, Andson Braga de (President)
Funchal, Bruno
Mário, Poueri do Carmo
Vettori, Gustavo Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
A inclusão de atividades contábeis nos processos de recuperação judicial: discussão sobre os potenciais benefícios e impactos na remuneração
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade
Custos de falência
Direito empresarial
Empresas - Recuperação
Falência - Custos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho analisa atividades contábeis não previstas na legislação falimentar brasileira e propõe que elas sejam atribuídas ao administrador judicial. A primeira atividade é a verificação da capacidade de continuidade da recuperanda; a segunda, a avaliação da capacidade de cumprimento do plano de recuperação; e, a terceira, a emissão de recomendação para que o processo de recuperação prossiga, seja extinto ou convolado em falência. A partir disso, os objetivos são discorrer sobre os potenciais benefícios das atividades propostas para o processo de recuperação e examinar se há impacto na remuneração do administrador judicial ou perito, caso essas atividades sejam adicionadas à legislação. Para atingir tais finalidades, inicialmente é realizada uma pesquisa bibliográfica, destacando-se os trabalhos de Santos (2009) e Moro Junior (2011), os quais abordam atividades similares às propostas no presente estudo, atribuindo-as ao perito contador. Esses estudos motivam a ampliação dos objetivos dessa pesquisa, a fim de contemplar os impactos também na remuneração do perito. Em seguida, efetua-se a análise documental do processo de recuperação judicial da empresa Beta e são coletadas informações que evidenciam a importância das atividades sugeridas para os envolvidos no processo. Consideram-se tais dados na elaboração do roteiro de entrevista da última etapa da pesquisa, na qual são feitas entrevistas com os diferentes agentes envolvidos nos processos de recuperação judicial. Constata-se a existência de um conflito de interesse entre as atividades realizadas pelo administrador judicial e pelo perito, após o deferimento do processo, e as atividades propostas, sendo assim, não devem ser atribuídas a esses agentes. Verifica-se a necessidade da análise da documentação inicial da empresa, principalmente para auxiliar o juiz quanto à decisão do deferimento ou não do processamento da recuperação. O aumento na remuneração do responsável por essa atividade pode ser factível, dependendo de sua previsão na legislação e de quem a executará. Não há um consenso sobre os benefícios ou impactos gerados pela análise da capacidade da empresa de cumprir o plano de recuperação, apesar de sua necessidade ser identificada na pesquisa documental, é entendida, pela maioria dos entrevistados, como uma tarefa exclusiva dos credores. Grande parte das opiniões dos entrevistados permanece a mesma ao se estudar a emissão de recomendação para que o processo prossiga, seja extinto ou convolado em falência. Essa atividade é apontada como necessária, de forma complementar, à primeira, de análise da documentação inicial, contudo, não foi possível identificar a sua necessidade pela pesquisa documental.
Title in English
The inclusion of accounting activities in the reorganization processes: discussion of the potential benefits and impacts on remuneration
Keywords in English
Accounting
Bankruptcy costs
Business law
Companies-Reorganization
Abstract in English
This research studies financial activities that are not foreseen in Brazilian legislation, and it proposes to allocate them to the trustee. The first activity is the analysis of the company's capability to recovery; the second is the analysis of the company's ability to fulfill the recovery plan; and the third is a recommendation for the process proceed, be extinguished or transformed into liquidation. The purposes are to discuss the potential benefits of the proposed activities for the reorganization process, and to check if there would be an impact on the remuneration of the trustee or the accountant, if these activities were added to the legislation. To achieve these intentions, was conducted a literature search in which we identified the Santos (2009) and Moro Junior (2011) researchers addressing similar activities to the proposed ones. Both treat the activities as being a responsibility of the accountant and not the trustees. These events led to the expansion of this research objectives to also study the impacts in the accountant's remuneration. In sequence, was made the documentary analysis of the reorganization proceedings of Beta company. The information collected showed the importance of the proposed activities for creditors and others involved in the process. These data were considered to draft the interview guide, used in the last stage of this research. The interviews were conducted with agents involved in reorganization processes. It has been found a conflict of interest between the activities performed by the trustee or the accountant after the approval of the process and the activities proposed. Therefore, they should not be attributed to these agents. It is verified a demand for the initial documentation analysis mostly to assist the judge when it has to approval or not the reorganization process. There is an increase in the remuneration of the agent responsible for this activity. This increase depends on its legal provision in the legislation and on who will perform it. There is no consensus about the benefits and impacts generated by the the analysis of the company's ability to fulfill the recovery plan. The necessity of this activity was acknowledged in the documentary research, but most of the interviewees understand it as a particular task of creditors. Most of the interviewees' opinions remain the same in the study of the recommendation for the process proceed, be extinguished or transformed into liquidation. This activity is seen as necessary as a complement to the first one, the analyze the initial documentation. However, it was not possible to identify their need in the documentary research.