Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2016.tde-25072016-164253
Document
Author
Full name
Iracema Raimunda Brito Neves Aragão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Gilberto de Andrade (President)
Colauto, Romualdo Douglas
Lima, Gerlando Augusto Sampaio Franco de
Barzotto, Valdir Heitor
Luca, Marcia Martins Mendes De
Title in Portuguese
Hegemonia do discurso científico contábil no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Argumentação
Contabilidade - Pesquisa
Discurso científico
Hegemonia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo que perseguimos nesta pesquisa foi conhecer especificidades do discurso subjacente às publicações da área contábil a fim de verificar como elas contribuem para o que poderíamos chamar de cultura escrita da área. Secundariamente, buscamos conhecer as identidades/ideologias que emergem da política editorial do contexto da investigação, Revista Contabilidade e Finanças (RC&F), bem como as decorrentes de instituições e fontes de pesquisa representadas pela visão de mundo dos pesquisadores que exercem influência intelectual sobre a concepção de ciência traduzida por esse periódico. A investigação se fundamentou na visão tridimensional de discurso que emerge da Análise do Discurso (AD) de tradição anglo-saxônica de Fairclough (2008) - texto, prática discursiva e prática social. Essa AD considera o discurso como construção histórica e social, apropriando-se de conhecimentos da linguística para evidenciar, no caso específico desta investigação, marcas textuais impactantes na concepção hegemônica de ciência na área contábil. O corpus examinado foi selecionado dos 355 artigos publicados nos últimos 15 anos da RC&F online: inicialmente, identificamos a linha de pesquisa hegemônica (Linha 2 - Contabilidade para usuários externos), em seguida, identificamos agrupamentos em função da Abordagem Temática (AT) para determinar proximidade ideológica dos textos, sem perder o foco na atualidade do discurso produzido. Os resultados revelaram que o discurso emergente dos artigos possui léxico técnico, fundamentado na área Contábil e afins, Administração e Economia, além da Matemática, Estatística e do Direito. Há prevalência de termos com polaridade semântica positiva, estrangeirismos e fragilidade no emprego de alguns argumentos de coesão textual. Como interessa-nos o contínuo aperfeiçoamento dos discursos científicos para fortalecimento da cultura escrita da área, focamos os operadores de argumentação para identificar elementos hegemônicos na tessitura desse discurso. Detectamos superficialidade crítica e reflexiva, uso inapropriado de operadores argumentativos e apoio contínuo em intertextos que acabam homogeneizar o discurso analisado. Há prevalência de ideologia normativa e técnica, pouco ou nada interdisciplinar, com tímida potencialidade de provocar inquietações ou trazer efetivas contribuições à cultura escrita da área. O texto com prática discursiva e social acaba por gerar uma hegemonia fundada no silenciamento dos pesquisadores, e conseguinte reprodução e pactuação com o óbvio, distanciamento de teorias e fuga da criticidade e da realidade social circundante. Tal fato é ratificado pela opinião estabelecida por pesquisadores experientes da área, os quais consideram o discurso científico contábil como: desestruturado, acrítico, intuitivo, imaturo, moldado e descomprometido com a realidade social.
Title in English
Hegemony of the Accounting scientific discourse in Brazil
Keywords in English
Accounting - Research
Argumentation
Hegemony
Scientific discourse
Abstract in English
The objective we seek in this research is knowing discourse specificities underlying Accounting scientific publications in order to verify how they contribute to what we may call the area's strict culture. We also sought to identify the identities/ideologies that arise from editorial policies of the journal Revista de Contabilidade & Finanças (RC&F), as well as the ones emerging from institutions and research sources represented by the researchers' view of the world, who exercise intellectual influence on the conception of science translated by this journal. The investigation was based on the discourse's three-dimensional view that arises from the Anglo-Saxon tradition of Fairclough's (2008) Discourse Analysis (DA) - text, discursive practice and social practice. The DA considers the discourse as a social and historical construction which appropriates the linguistic knowledge to highlight, in the specific case of this research, the textual marks that impact the hegemonic conception of science in the Accounting field. The examined corpus was selected from the 355 papers published in the last 15 years in the online version of RC&F: we first identified the hegemonic area of research (Area 2 - Accounting for external users) and, then, we identified groups formed according to the Thematic Approach (TA) in order to determine the texts' ideological proximity, without losing focus on the discourse timeliness. The results show that the discourse arising from the papers has technical lexicon from Accounting and similar areas, Business and Economics, besides Mathematics, Statistics and Law. Expressions with positive semantic polarity, foreign expressions, and lack of textual cohesion while employing some arguments are prevalent. As we are interested in the continuous improvement of scientific discourse to strengthen this area's writing culture, we focus the argument operators to identify hegemonic elements in discourse construction. We detect critical and reflexive superficiality, inappropriate use of argumentative operators and ongoing support in inter-texts that end up homogenizing analyzed discourse. There is prevalence of normative and technical ideology, with little or none interdisciplinarity and timid potential to cause concerns or to bring effective contributions to the written culture of the area. The text with discursive and social practice ends up generating a hegemony founded on researchers silencing, and, latter, reproduction and agreement with the obvious, detachment to theories, and avoidance of the criticality and the surrounding social reality. This fact is ratified by the opinion established by experienced researchers in the field, which consider the accounting scientific discourse as unstructured, uncritical, intuitive, immature, molded and unengaged with social reality