Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.1996.tde-25042023-140825
Document
Author
Full name
Valmor Slomski
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Petri, Nelson (President)
Cei, Nena Geruza
Sousa, Almir Ferreira de
Title in Portuguese
Mensuração do resultado econômico em entidades públicas: uma proposta
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração pública
Contabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas décadas, e especialmente nesta, a administração pública mundial tem buscado se reestruturar visando diminuir seu tamanho. O Brasil tem procurado acompanhar essa tendência. No entanto, do ponto de vista contábil para a administração pública brasileira, nada ou pouco se fez desde a instituição da Lei 4.320/64, fazendo com que a sociedade tenha muita dificuldade em avaliar o resultado da gestão de um mandato administrativo. Este estudo procurou criar um modelo conceitual para a mensuração do resultado econômico nas entidades públicas, para tanto foi necessário conceituar receita econômica. E, a partir da receita econômica gerada pela entidade pública através da gestão do seu patrimônio, o modelo apresentado possibilitou a mensuração do resultado econômico, demonstrando o lucro ou prejuízo e não apenas superávit ou déficit, fazendo com que a sociedade possa avaliar melhor o desempenho dos gestores das entidades públicas.
Title in English
Measuring the economic result in public entities: a proposal
Keywords in English
Accounting
Public administration
Abstract in English
Public administrators have been searching for a new model of structure to diminish the size of government agencies. This has occured recently, especially during the nineties. Brazil has also tried to follow this tendency. Nevertheless, since the Law 4.320/64 was passed, little has been done from an accountability standpoint. Consequently, it becomes very difficult for society to evaluate the results of any politicians administration. The present study proposes a conceptual model which may be effective to evaluate the financial performance of public institutions. The study is based on the concept of economical gain. The economical gains are generated by public institutions through efficient management of assets. The proposed model enables us to accurately measure these gains. In other words, it is possible for society to evaluate the management of their public institutions. In the current model, we see only a surplus or a deficit. With the proposed model we will also be able to track profits and losses.