Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2022.tde-24082022-162123
Document
Author
Full name
Myrna Modolon Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Aguiar, Andson Braga de (President)
Lill, Jeremy Brandon
Maas, Victor
Oyadomari, José Carlos Tiomatsu
Title in English
Shirking from home?: the effects of remote work on overstatement of working hours
Keywords in English
Management control systems
Misreporting
Remote work
Social norms
Abstract in English
This study investigates the effect of remote work and the moderating effect of social norms on workers' self-reporting behavior regarding working hours. Literature does not have a consensus over the effect of physical distance on the overstatement of working. So, my first research question explores whether remote work affects the overstatement of working hours. Literature also does not have a consensus over the combined effect of remote work and peers social norms on the overstatement of working hours. So, my second research question explores the combined effect of remote work on the overstatement of working hours. Literature also shows that two factors might explain the relationship between remote work and overstatement of working hours: auditing likelihood and social pressure. My first hypotheses states that there is an effect of auditing likelihood on the relationship between remote work and the overstatement of working hours. The second hypotheses states that there is an effect of social pressure on the relationship between remote work and the overstatement of working hours. I use an experimental case scenario where I manipulate physical distance (remote work vs. office) and peers' social norms (honest vs. dishonest). My results from the first research question show that remote work does not exert any significant effect on participants overstatement of working hours. Additionally, my results from the second research question also show that the combined effect of remote work and social norms does not exert any significant effect on the overstatement of working hours. Next, I conduct a mediation analysis to investigate my hypotheses. I find significant effects of the mediating variables on overstatement of working hours: auditing likelihood and social pressure. First, my results show a mediating effect of auditing likelihood on remote workers' overstatement of working hours, but they do not show the same significant effect for office workers. I attribute this to the role of peers' information that could display a higher perception of monitoring to remote workers, which is corroborated by recent literature on remote work. Second, my results also show a mediating effect of social pressure on office workers' overstatement of working hours, but they do not show the same significant effect for remote workers. I attribute these results to the company's incentive to work extra hours, acting as a complementary social norm to peers' social norms for office workers. These results are corroborated by the significant difference between remote workers' and office workers' identification with peers and belongingness perceptions, which are crucial aspects of social norms. My results point to different perceptions from remote workers and office workers regarding the company's display of information. While remote workers focus on peers' social norms information as a possible warning from the company and significantly reduce their overstatement of working hours, office workers are significantly affected by the complementary effects between peers' social norms and the company's social norms and significantly increase their overstatement. My results suggest that a company's information and social pressure are interpreted differently accordingly to physical distance. Moreover, results from my study can increase companies understanding of the differences between remote workers and office workers self-reporting behavior and the role of the companys information and social pressure on the issue. Specifically for remote workers, companies can focus on targeted information to hinder the overstatement of working hours, given that, for office workers, incentives to overstate hours surpass the risks of opportunistic behavior. Additionally, due to the results on the role of identification with peers and belongingness to the group to the influence of peers social norms, companies can plan their control systems relying on the expected interaction that remote workers will have with peers.
Title in Portuguese
Shirking from home?: os efeitos do trabalho remoto no reporte exagerado de horas de trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Normas sociais
Reporte exagerado
Sistemas de controle gerencial
Trabalho remoto
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo investiga o efeito do trabalho remoto e o efeito moderador das normas sociais no comportamento de auto reporte dos trabalhadores em relação às horas de trabalho. A literatura não tem um consenso sobre o efeito da distância física no reporte exagerado de horas de trabalho. Então, minha primeira pergunta de pesquisa explora se o trabalho remoto afeta o reporte exagerado das horas de trabalho. A literatura também não tem um consenso sobre o efeito combinado do trabalho remoto e das normas sociais dos colegas sobre o excesso de horas de trabalho. Então, minha segunda pergunta de pesquisa explora o efeito combinado do trabalho remoto e das normas sociais no reporte exagerado de horas de trabalho. A literatura também mostra que dois fatores podem explicar a relação entre trabalho remoto e superestimação da jornada de trabalho: probabilidade de auditoria e pressão social. Minha primeira hipótese afirma que há um efeito da probabilidade de auditoria na relação entre trabalho remoto e reporte exagerado de horas de trabalho. A segunda hipótese afirma que há efeito da pressão social sobre a relação entre trabalho remoto e superavaliação da jornada de trabalho. Eu aplico um cenário experimental onde manipulo a distância física (trabalho remoto versus escritório) e as normas sociais dos colegas (honesto versus desonesto). Meus resultados da primeira pergunta de pesquisa mostram que o trabalho remoto não exerce nenhum efeito significativo sobre o reporte excessivo de horas de trabalho dos participantes. Além disso, meus resultados da segunda pergunta de pesquisa também mostram que o efeito combinado do trabalho remoto e das normas sociais não exerce nenhum efeito significativo sobre o reporte excessivo de horas de trabalho. Posteriormente, realizo uma análise de mediação para investigar minhas hipóteses. Encontro efeitos significativos das variáveis mediadoras sobre o reporte excessivo de horas de trabalho: probabilidade de auditoria e pressão social. Em primeiro lugar, meus resultados mostram um efeito mediador da probabilidade de auditoria sobre o reporte excessivo de horas de trabalho dos trabalhadores remotos, mas não mostram o mesmo efeito significativo para os trabalhadores de escritório. Atribuo esses resultados ao incentivo da empresa em trabalhar horas extras, que atua como norma social complementar às normas sociais dos pares para os trabalhadores de escritório. Esses resultados são corroborados pela diferença significativa entre a identificação dos trabalhadores remotos e dos trabalhadores de escritório com seus pares e as percepções de pertencimento, que são aspectos cruciais das normas sociais. Meus resultados apontam para percepções diferentes de trabalhadores remotos e de escritório em relação à disponibilização de informações da empresa. Enquanto os trabalhadores remotos se concentram nas informações das normas sociais dos colegas como um possível aviso da empresa e reduzem significativamente o reporte excessivo de horas de trabalho, os trabalhadores de escritório são significativamente afetados pelos efeitos complementares entre as normas sociais dos colegas e as normas sociais da empresa e aumentam significativamente o reporte exagerado. Meus resultados sugerem que as informações da empresa e a pressão social são interpretadas de forma diferente de acordo com a distância física. Além disso, os resultados do meu estudo podem aumentar a compreensão das empresas sobre as diferenças entre o comportamento de reporte de trabalhadores remotos e de escritório e o papel das informações da empresa e da pressão social sobre o assunto. Especificamente para trabalhadores remotos, as empresas podem se concentrar em informações direcionadas para impedir o reporte excessivo de horas de trabalho, visto que, para os trabalhadores de escritório, os incentivos superam os riscos do comportamento oportunista. Além disso, devido aos resultados sobre o papel da identificação com os pares e pertencimento ao grupo à influência das normas sociais dos pares, as empresas podem planejar seus sistemas de controle contando com a interação desejada entre trabalhadores remotos e seus pares.