Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.1981.tde-24052024-155143
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Robles Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1981
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Eliseu (President)
Qualifik, Paul
Tung, Nguyen Huu
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura financeira das sociedades anônimas: considerações sobre o endividamento das companhias abertas
Keywords in Portuguese
Sociedade anônima - Aspectos econômicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Até que ponto o nível de endividamento das empresas abertas se reflete em sua cotação de ações? Esta dissertação foca na evolução da estrutura das sociedades por ações durante os últimos dez anos com especial ênfase nas empresas abertas, cujas ações são aceitas para negociação em bolsa de valores. Primeiramente, foi apresentada de forma resumida a teoria financeira da estrutura do passivo, os aspectos jurídicos societários e a composição do Sistema Financeiro Nacional, que orienta a alocação de recursos entre as diversas instituições financeiras. A participação das empresas abertas no processo de capitalização das sociedades por ações brasileiras é demonstrada em formato real em base de dados macroeconômicos das últimas duas décadas. Os valores das emissões de capital e das subscrições de dinheiro relacionadas são comparadas com a evolução do Produto Interno Bruto (PIB) no mesmo período. A seguir são tratadas as implicações da inflação na dívida, no nível de alavancagem financeira e no mercado de ações. A teoria financeira de aplicação do custo de capital é verificada na maioria das empresas analisadas. Este fato é demonstrado pela evolução do endividamento das empresas abertas, pelas taxas de lucro e retorno e pelas cotações das ações.
Title in English
Financial structure of public limited companies: considerations on the debt of public companies
Keywords in English
Public limited company - Economic aspects
Abstract in English
How far is the opened companies debt level reflected on their stocks quotation ? This dissertation focuses the stock companies structure evolution during the last ten years with special emphasis on the opened companies, which stocks are accepted to negotation on stock Exchange. Firstly, it was presented in an abridged way the financial theory of liability structure, the societarian legal aspects and the composition of the National Financial System, that guides the resources allocation among the various financial institutions. The opened companies participation on the capitalization processof the Brazilian stock companies is shown in an actual macroeconomic data basis from the last two decades. The values of capital emissions and relating cash subscriptions are compared with the Gross Internal Product (GIP) evolution in the same period. The inflation implications on the debt, on the financial leverage level and on the stock market are treated thereupon. The financial theory of capital cost application is verified on the majority of the analised companies. This fact is demonstrated by the opened companies debt evolution, by the profit and return rates an the stocks quotations.