Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2013.tde-21112013-162549
Document
Author
Full name
Jony Hsiao
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Nova, Silvia Pereira de Castro Casa (President)
Cornacchione Junior, Edgard Bruno
Lemos, Ana Heloisa da Costa
Title in Portuguese
Abordagem geracional dos fatores de escolha de carreira em ciências contábeis
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade
Escolha profissional
Gerações
Influências sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é entender quais fatores influenciam indivíduos da geração Y na escolha pela carreira de Ciências Contábeis. O declínio significativo no número de candidatos que pretendem seguir a carreira em Ciências Contábeis têm sido obervado ao redor do mundo em diversos países como os Estados Unidos, Austrália e Japão, embora em alguns países como a China, Singapura, Brasil e Hong Kong tem-se observado o contrário. Além disso, outra preocupação é a queda na qualidade dos indivíduos que perseguem a carreira contábil, em que estudantes mais talentosos geralmente são levados a optarem por outras carreiras. Este fato ocorre devido a uma visão estereotipada da profissão como uma Ciência Exata, envolvendo muitos cálculos, maçante e sem criatividade, implicando em um descompasso entre as qualidades que o mercado procura no profissional e aquelas percebidas pela sociedade em geral. Para contribuir com a literatura no entendimento dos fatores que influenciam a geração Y a optarem por uma carreira, este tabalho realiza estudo exploratório onde foram elaboradas hipóteses que auxiliaram na discussão, tendo como referencial teórico a Teoria Geracional de Mannheim e a literatura de escolha de carreiras. O instrumento utilizado foi um questionário construído com base em dois outros questionários, a escala PVQ - Portrait Value Questionaire - de Schwartz e o SCTI - Student Choice Task Inventory - de Germeijs e Verschueren. A população escolhida para aeste trabalho foram indivíduos que visitaram a Feira de Profissões da USP em 2012. A coleta dos dados se deu de forma eletrônica por meio de questionário online. A amostra consistiu de 665 respondentes. Para as análises foram utilizados os testes paramétricos de ANOVA e t-Student e não paramétricos de Kruskal-Wallis e Mann-Whitney. Os resultados evidenciaram a influência dos fatores intrínsecos - criatividade, autonomia, desafiadora, ambiente dinâmico -, de prestígio, fatores extrínsecos - segurança no trabalho, ganhar dinheiro, disponibilidade de trabalho - e Outros significativos - amigos e professores - e a não influência dos fatores sociais - trabalhar com pessoas e realizar contribuições para a sociedade - e da família para a escolha pela carreira em Ciêncais Contábeis.
Title in English
Generational approach to the factors influencing career choice in accounting
Keywords in English
Accounting
Generations
Professional choice
Social influences
Abstract in English
The aim of this research was to understand which factors influence generation Y people to choose Accountancy as their career. The significant decline in the number of candidates willing to follow a career as accountants has been observed abroad, in countries like the USA, Australia and Japan. However, in some other countries, like Brazil, Singapore and Hong Kong, the opposite has been observed. Moreover, another problem is the decline in people's education quality that pursue a career as an accountant, contributing for many talented students to change their choice of career. This can be explained because people generally tend to believe Accountancy is an exact science, full of calculations, boring numbers and not creative enough, bringing an unbalance between the qualities a person should have according to the job market and the ones perceived by the society as a whole. In order to give a contribution to literature concerning the factors that influence generation Y in their career choice, one of the aims of this research was to carry out an exploratory study, in which some hypothesis were formulated to help in the discussion. For this, we used Mannheim´s generational theory and the literature concerning career choice. It was used a questionnaire based on two other ones, the Portrait Value Questionaire - PVQ, by Schwartz, and the Student Choice Task Inventory - SCTI, by Germeijs and Verschueren. The population involved subjects who visited the USP Careers Fair on 2012. The data collection was completely online, through the application of the questionnaire mentioned before, and the sample involved 665 subjects. For the analysis, it was used parametric tests, the ANOVA and t-Student, and non parametric ones, Kruskall-Wallis and Mann-Whitney. The results showed the influence of intrinsic factors, like creativity, independence, challenging, dynamic environment; extrinsic factors, like job security, making money, job availability; other significant ones, like friends and professors; the non influence of social factors, like working with people and make contributions for society, and the family for people to choose Accountancy as their career.