Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2016.tde-18022016-114359
Document
Author
Full name
Christopher Bulaon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Cornacchione Junior, Edgard Bruno (President)
Davis, Jon Stuart
Nova, Silvia Pereira de Castro Casa
Title in English
Professionalism in accounting
Keywords in English
Accounting
Case study
Higher education
Professionalism
Abstract in English
According to the works of the French philosopher Émile Durkheim (1964), much of today's modern society is founded on the basic tenets of professionalization. Yet the significance of professionalism is often taken for granted and lost in ambiguity. The aim of this study is to thus identify and understand the perceptions of professionalism, with the context of the case being the accounting community at the University of Sao Paulo. A series of open-ended interviews were performed with ten participants with varying levels of academic and market work experience. The data was then coded and analyzed to look for categorical emerging themes and patterns among the responses. Findings indicate a highly diverse set of views regarding how professional status is attained and how professionalism is demonstrated. The close association between the results and existing professions literature signal a wider acceptance and societal internalization of professional principles. Professionalism in Accounting was found to be relative to a variety of factors including market work experience, professional characteristics, and career goals. Comparisons were also made between various professional environments including FEA vs. other colleges, Accounting vs. other fields and Brazil vs. other countries. These comparisons suggest an influence of environment on professional standards and the demonstration of professional behavior. Further research is needed to study how perceptions of professionalism may differ among other professional accounting groups and how the professional transformation process in accounting education may be improved to better prepare accounting graduates before entering the field.
Title in Portuguese
Profissionalismo em contabilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade
Ensino superior
Estudo de caso
Profissionalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
De acordo com as obras do filósofo francês Émile Durkheim (1964), grande parte da sociedade moderna de hoje baseia-se nos princípios básicos da profissionalização. No entanto, o significado de profissionalismo é muitas vezes tida como certa e perdido em ambiguidade. O objetivo deste estudo é identificar e, assim, compreender as percepções de profissionalismo, com o contexto do caso, sendo a comunidade de contabilidade da Universidade de São Paulo. Uma série de entrevistas abertas foram realizadas com dez participantes com diferentes níveis de experiência acadêmica e mercado de trabalho. Os dados foram então codificadas e analisadas para procurar categóricas temas emergentes e padrões entre as respostas. Os resultados indicam um conjunto altamente diversificado de pontos de vista a respeito de como status profissional é atingido e como profissionalismo é demonstrado. A estreita associação entre os resultados ea literatura existente profissões sinalizar uma maior aceitação social e internalização de princípios profissionais. Profissionalismo em Contabilidade foi encontrado para ser em relação a uma variedade de fatores, incluindo experiência de trabalho no mercado, características profissionais e objetivos de carreira. Comparações também foram feitas entre vários ambientes profissionais, incluindo FEA vs. outras faculdades, Contabilidade vs. outros campos e Brasil contra outros países. Essas comparações sugerem uma influência do ambiente sobre os padrões profissionais ea demonstração do comportamento profissional. Mais pesquisas são necessárias para estudar como as percepções de profissionalismo pode ser diferente entre outros grupos profissionais de contabilidade e como o processo de transformação profissional em educação contábil pode ser melhorado para melhor preparar os formandos de contabilidade antes de entrar no campo.