Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2008.tde-12012009-182631
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Luiz Wüst Corrêa de Lyra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Corrar, Luiz Joao (President)
Antunes, Maria Thereza Pompa
Beuren, Ilse Maria
Favero, Luiz Paulo Lopes
Martins, Eliseu
Title in Portuguese
Análise hierárquica dos indicadores contábeis sob a óptica do desempenho empresarial
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise hierárquica
Contabilidade
Desempenho
Indicadores contábeis
Abstract in Portuguese
O referencial teórico permite caracterizar a análise das demonstrações contábeis como uma atividade eminentemente subjetiva, apesar de formular relações, de calcular índices e de utilizar tabelas de indicadores padrões. A teoria da decisão estabelece que os indivíduos escolhem as alternativas consideradas como meios adequados para atingir os objetivos desejados e os pressupostos da teoria da racionalidade estabelecem que as pessoas somente consideram uma parte da realidade no processo de decisão. Assim sendo, o problema principal desta pesquisa foi responder se é possível associar indicadores contábeis para diferenciar desempenhos, considerando as percepções e avaliações de um conjunto de pesquisadores da técnica. O objetivo da tese é desenvolver um instrumento de avaliação de desempenho econômico-financeiro das empresas a partir da associação de indicadores contábeis à expertise de analistas. Para a consecução deste objetivo foi utilizada a técnica AHP (Analytic Hierarchy Process). Os resultados da pesquisa indicaram a viabilidade do uso da técnica AHP no processo de hierarquização das empresas. Para tanto, foram realizados dois ajustes ao modelo original da técnica AHP. O primeiro foi a utilização da técnica Delphi para seleção dos indicadores contábeis e o segundo foi a utilização de medidas de distância para comparação dos indicadores entre empresas. A técnica Delphi foi aplicada em 3 rodadas, dirigidas a um grupo de 19 especialistas, o que permitiu alcançar dois objetivos: obter um consenso de opiniões, reduzindo-se a subjetividade individual; e identificar e hierarquizar um conjunto de indicadores que permitam comparar a situação econômica e financeira das empresas. Nesta etapa, os indicadores apontados foram: Rentabilidade sobre o patrimônio líquido, Rentabilidade sobre o ativo, liquidez corrente, composição do endividamento, margem líquida, giro do ativo e crescimento das vendas. A etapa seguinte do modelo foi realizar uma comparação dos valores dos indicadores entre as empresas. Como medida de comparação foi utilizada a distância euclidiana, e desta forma, manteve-se a característica quantitativa dos indicadores contábeis. Para análise e comparação do modelo proposto foram elaboradas mais duas listagens: uma aplicando a metodologia AHP nos indicadores selecionados pelo anuário Melhores e Maiores e outra pela seleção dos indicadores utilizando a técnica de análise fatorial. A análise dos resultados alcançados com a aplicação do método AHP permite afirmar que os objetivos propostos neste trabalho foram alcançados e permite suportar a tese de que é possível hierarquizar desempenhos empresariais por meio de um pequeno número de indicadores contábeis de forma científica e metodológica, utilizando métodos quantitativos aliados à expertise de especialistas. A subjetividade inerente ao modelo pode, inicialmente, se constituir num obstáculo à sua aceitação, entretanto o modelo possui um arcabouço teórico robusto (matemático e estatístico) que, associado a outras ferramentas matemáticas, diminui sua subjetividade e lhe garante confiabilidade.
Title in English
Hierarchical analysis of the accounting indicators under the optical of the managerial performance
Keywords in English
Accounting indicators
Analytic hierarchy
Performance of companies
Abstract in English
Theoretical referencing allows us to characterize analysis of financial statements as an eminently subjective activity, despite the formulation of relationships, calculation of indexes and the use of tables of standard indicators. Decision theory establishes that individuals choose the alternatives considered to the most appropriate for reaching their desired objectives and the presuppositions of the theory of rationality establish that people only consider a part of reality in the decision making process. Given this, the principal problem dealt with in this research was to respond to the question of whether it is possible to associate accounting indicators in order to differentiate performance, considering the perceptions and evaluations of a set of researchers studying technique. The objective of the thesis is to develop an instrument to evaluate the economic-financial performance of companies, starting with the association of accounting techniques to analyst expertise. For the attainment of this objective technical AHP was used (Analytic Hierarchy Process). Research results indicate the viability of the use of the AHP in the process of establishing hierarchy in companies. As such, two adjustments to the original AHP model technique were made. The first was the use of the Delphi technique for selection of the accounting indicators and the second was the use of measurements of distance for comparing indicators between companies. The Delphi technique was applied three times, directed at a group of 19 specialists, which allowed the attainment of two objectives: obtaining a consensus of opinion, thus reducing individual subjectivity; and identifying and establishing a hierarchy of the set of indicators that allow comparison of the economic and financial situations of companies. In this stage, the indicators pointed to were: return on liquid asset, return on asset, operating profit, composition of debt, net profit, asset turnover and growth in sales. The next stage of the model was to make a comparison of the values of indicators between the companies. Euclidean distance was used as a measure of comparison; in this way, the quantitative characteristic of accounting indicators was maintained. Two listings were designed for analysis and comparison of the proposed model: one applying the AHP methodology in the indicators selected by the annual edition of the Melhores e Maiores, and the other through selection of indicators using the factorial analysis technique. Analysis of the results reached with application of the AHP method allows the affirmation that the objectives proposed in this work were reached and thus support the thesis that it is possible to develop hierarchies of business performance by means of a small number of indicators in a scientific and methodological way, using quantitative methods tied to the expertise of specialists. The subjectivity inherent to the model can, initially, constitute an obstacle to its acceptance, although the model possesses a robust theoretical foundation (mathematical and statistical) that together with other mathematical tools, reduces its subjectivity and guarantees reliability.