Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2002.tde-11122002-092458
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Pereira de Castro Casa Nova
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Ariovaldo dos (President)
Corrar, Luiz Joao
Humes Junior, Carlos
Novaes, Antonio Galvao Naclerio
Zeitlin, Michael Paul
Title in Portuguese
Utilização da análise por envoltória de dados (DEA) na análise de demonstrações contábeis.
Keywords in Portuguese
análise de balanços
análise de desempenho
análise por envoltória de dados
contabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
As demonstrações contábeis divulgadas pelas empresas têm sido objeto de diversos estudos. Tem-se tentado com as informações contábeis derivar modelos de orientação para investidores e credores, por meio da chamada análise de balanços. Muitos livros foram escritos sobre análise de balanços. O tema transformou-se em disciplinas em cursos de graduação e pós-graduação. E, para alguns, mais do que uma técnica, a análise de balanços, ou ainda, a análise de demonstrações contábeis, é uma arte. Construíram-se indicadores de previsão de insolvência, com base em instrumentos quantitativos sofisticados. ALTMAN (1968) foi precursor da aplicação de métodos quantitativos em informações contábeis com a finalidade de desenvolver modelos de previsão de falência. No Brasil, o estudo pioneiro é de Stephen Charles KANITZ (1974), que originou seu livro Como prever falências. Posteriormente, outros pesquisadores brasileiros desenvolveram modelos semelhantes, utilizando-se de técnicas estatísticas de regressões, análises fatoriais e discriminantes, redes neurais e outras (ELIZABETSKY, 1976; MATIAS, 1978; CORRAR, 1981; PEREIRA DA SILVA, 1982; ALMEIDA, 1993; MATIAS e SIQUEIRA, 1996). E esses mesmos balanços têm sido utilizados em estudos que buscam definir a excelência do desempenho das empresas. Foi também KANITZ que iniciou, em 1974, os estudos do que se consolidou na publicação Melhores e Maiores, da revista Exame. Hoje, sob a supervisão técnica de Nelson CARVALHO e Ariovaldo dos SANTOS, a publicação é aguardada pelo meio empresarial, que voluntariamente envia suas informações para a escolha da Melhor Empresa do Ano. A qualidade das informações contábeis divulgadas pelas empresas tem sido, portanto, amplamente discutida. E a transparência na divulgação das demonstrações financeiras está sendo relacionada ao exercício da responsabilidade social das empresas. Propôs-se a agregação às demonstrações tradicionalmente divulgadas do chamado Balanço Social, movimento que se iniciou na França em 1977 e chegou ao Brasil. Com informações sociais que abrangem dados sobre o emprego, remuneração e encargos, condições de higiene e segurança e outras, inclui ainda uma nova demonstração, a Demonstração do Valor Adicionado, que permitiria o cálculo do Produto Interno Bruto, por meio da utilização das informações contábeis das empresas. Adicionar valor, e distribuí-lo, tem sido um objetivo que se alia à meta empresarial suprema de obter lucro. O presente estudo pretende apresentar uma contribuição à avaliação do desempenho econômico das empresas por meio da Análise de Demonstrações Contábeis. Para tanto, identificou-se junto às áreas de matemática, engenharia de produção e pesquisa operacional uma técnica desenvolvida recentemente (1978) e ainda hoje com poucos trabalhos realizados no Brasil: a Análise por Envoltória de Dados ou Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA). As informações contidas na base de dados de Melhores e Maiores de Fipecafi-Exame são utilizadas na proposição de uma metodologia de aplicação (modelo estruturado) de Análise por Envoltória de Dados ao processo de análise das demonstrações contábeis de empresas. A metodologia é apresentada por um estudo de caso das empresas do setor elétrico brasileiro. Suas vantagens e limitações são exploradas, comparativamente aos resultados obtidos pelo indicador de Excelência Empresarial de Melhores e Maiores e ao Retorno sobre o Patrimônio Líquido, indicador contábil tradicional. Para generalização da metodologia são utilizadas as informações das empresas do setor alimentício.
Title in English
Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) applied to balance sheet analysis.
Keywords in English
accounting
balance sheet analysis
Data Envelopment Analysis
performance analysis
Abstract in English
The financial statements published by companies have been the object of various studies. By means of accounting information, attempts have been made to derive models for orienting investors and creditors through the so-called balance sheet analysis. Many books have been written on balance sheet analysis. The issue has been transformed into subject matters in graduate and postgraduate courses. And for some people, balance sheet analysis, also called financial statement analysis, is not only a technique but, what is more, it is an art. Insolvency forecasting indicators have been built up on the basis of sophisticated quantitative instruments. ALTMAN (1968) was a pioneer in applying quantitative methods to accounting information in order to develop bankruptcy forecasting models. In Brazil, the pioneering study was realized by Stephen Charles KANITZ (1974), which originated his book How to forecast bankruptcy. Later on, other Brazilian researchers developed similar models, using statistical regression techniques, factorial and discriminant analyses, neural networks, among others (ELIZABETSKY, 1976; MATIAS, 1978; CORRAR, 1981; PEREIRA DA SILVA, 1982; ALMEIDA, 1993; MATIAS and SIQUEIRA, 1996). And these balance sheets have also been used in studies aimed at defining companies’ performance excellence. In 1974, it was KANITZ who started the studies that were consolidated in the publication Melhores e Maiores (Best and Biggest) by the magazine Exame. Nowadays, under the technical supervision of Nelson CARVALHO and Ariovaldo dos SANTOS, the publication is awaited by the business world, which voluntarily sends its information for choosing the Best Company of the Year. Thus, the quality of the accounting information published by the companies has been widely discussed. And a relation is established between the transparency in publishing the financial statements and the exercise of social responsibility by the companies. A proposition has been made to add the so-called Social Balance Sheet to the traditionally published statements, a movement that has started in France in 1977 and has reached Brazil. Containing social information such as data on employment, compensation and charges, hygienic and safety conditions etc., it also includes a new statement, the Statement of Value Added, which would allow for the calculation of the Gross Domestic Product by using the companies’ accounting information. The addition and distribution of value has been an objective linked to companies’ paramount target, that is, obtaining profit. This study aims to present a contribution to companies’ economic performance evaluation through Financial Statement Analysis. For this purpose, a recently developed technique (1978) was identified in the fields of mathematics, production engineering and operational research, which has only been used in few studies in Brazil until now: the Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA). The information of the Melhores e Maiores database of Fipecafi-Exame is used to propose a methodology to apply (structured model) the Data Envelopment Analysis to the analytical process of companies’ financial statements. The methodology is presented by means of a case study on companies from the Brazilian electricity sector. Its advantages and limitations are explored in comparison with the results obtained from the Company Excellence indicator by Melhores e Maiores and with the Return on Equity, a traditional accounting indicator. In order to generalize the methodology, companies from the food sector are used.