Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2002.tde-11072007-105127
Document
Author
Full name
Elias Dib Caddah Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Catelli, Armando (President)
Robles Junior, Antonio
Tachibana, Wilson Kendy
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição à formulação de um modelo de apuração de resultados da atividade de pesquisa e desenvolvimento de novos produtos na indústria têxtil: uma abordagem da gestão econômica
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de Produtos
Gestão Econômica
Resultado.
Abstract in Portuguese
É cada vez maior o número de empresas procurando diferenciais competitivos para atrair novos clientes. Um destes diferenciais é o desenvolvimento de novos produtos. As quantidades de recursos destinadas a esta atividade são, portanto, cada vez mais elevados. Diante disto, procurou-se discutir neste trabalho, o tratamento dado aos gastos com a pesquisa e desenvolvimento de novos produtos. Partindo-se de que, a forma dispensada a estes gastos pela contabilidade financeira não satisfaz as necessidades dos gestores, este estudo contribui para a formulação de um modelo de apuração de resultado para esta atividade, gerando informações que possam dar subsídios ao processo de gestão, fornecendo ao gestor uma mensuração mais adequada destes valores. O modelo apresentado, utilizando os conceitos da Gestão Econômica, evidencia a contribuição de cada área e atividade para o resultado global da empresa, atingindo assim o seu real valor econômico, destacando o processo de eficácia no desenvolvimento de produtos e estabelecendo requisitos para o modelo de apoio aos gestores na tomada de decisão. A aplicabilidade dos conceitos apresentados é demonstrada com o desenvolvimento de um exemplo hipotético, com a ocorrência de vários eventos relacionados à pesquisa e desenvolvimento de novos produtos.
Title in English
Contribution the formularization of a model of verification of results of the activity of research and development of new products in the textile industry: a boarding of the economic management.
Keywords in English
Development of products
Economic Management
Result.
Abstract in English
The number of companies that are looking for competitione differential to attract new customers is increasing. One of these differentials is the development of new products. The amount of resources addressed to this activities are becoming higher and higher. So, this work tries to discuss the treatment given to the expenses with the research and development of new products. Since the way addressed to these expenses by the financial accounting doesn?t satisfy the necessities of the managers, this study contributes to the formulation of a cleasing model of results to this activity, producing information that can subsidize the process of management, giving to the manager a suitable mensuration of these values. The model presented, making use of the concepts of the Economic Management displays a contribution of each area and activity for the global result of the company, and thus, reaches its real economic value and outstands the process of efficacy in the development of the products and establishing condition for a prop model to the manager when they need to take a decision. The applicability of the concepts presented is demonstrate with the development of on hypothetical exemples with the happining of several events related with a research and development of new products.