Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2009.tde-09112009-124741
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Quinteiro Carneiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Luiz Nelson Guedes de (President)
Antunes, Maria Thereza Pompa
Lisboa, Lázaro Plácido
Title in Portuguese
Evidenciação do capital intelectual em bancos abertos no Brasil e na Espanha
Keywords in Portuguese
Bancos
Capital intelectual
Abstract in Portuguese
O conhecimento é responsável, em grande parte, pelo desenvolvimento das pessoas que, reunidas em forma de sociedade, procuram o seu constante aprimoramento e evolução. Considera-se que a sociedade vive atualmente na denominada Era do Conhecimento e que uma das maiores aplicações do conhecimento é a sua utilização na forma de Capital Intelectual, um conjunto de Ativos Intangíveis à disposição das empresas e entidades. Os bancos constituem uma parte fundamental da economia e são considerados entre os principais agentes prestadores de serviços da sociedade moderna e, dessa forma, infere-se que fazem uso intensivo do Capital Intelectual. O presente estudo de natureza exploratória objetivou verificar, por meio de uma pesquisa qualitativa, como os bancos evidenciam o Capital Intelectual em suas demonstrações contábeis, relatórios de administração e demais relatórios financeiros. Para isso, escolheram-se os bancos que cotizam na Bolsa de Valores de São Paulo e também os que cotizam na Bolsa Espanhola, a Bolsa de Madri. Conclui-se, por meio dos resultados obtidos, que os bancos atuantes no Brasil e na Espanha divulgam o Capital Intelectual principalmente nos relatórios de administração. Outra conclusão encontrada determinada pelo estudo é que a divisão Capital Estrutural foi a classificação que mais obteve ocorrências e, além disso, não há uma legislação ou orientação dos órgãos normatizadores de como devem ser evidenciados os itens pertencentes ao Capital Intelectual nas demonstrações. Todavia, não se pode afirmar, mediante a análise qualitativa, que os bancos na Espanha divulguem mais informações que os bancos no Brasil como poderia ser a expectativa de alguns. Por último, constata-se que houve um significativo aumento de informações divulgadas ao longo do tempo.
Title in English
Disclosure of intellectual capital in the banks opened in Brazil and Spain
Keywords in English
Banks
Intellectual capital
Abstract in English
Knowledge is mostly responsible for development people, gathered together in Society, seek their constant improvement and welfare. It became usual to label the present times as the "Era of Knowledge" and one of the largest applications of knowledge is the Intellectual Capital, a set of intangible assets available to business entities. Banking organizations constitute a key part of the economic environment and are considered one of the main service suppliers of modern society, with intensive use of Intellectual Capital. This research aims to verify through a qualitative search how banks disclose Intellectual Capital in their financial statements, managerial and other reports. The entities object of this research were selected banking companies listed at São Paulo Stock Exchange and at the Madrid Stock Exchange. The results of this research permit to conclud that for the banks selected in this sample the disclosure of issues relating to intellectual capital were mainly found in Board of Directors' reports rather in any part of the financial statements or notes. The research also indicated that through this sort of qualitative analysis does not permit to conclude that Intellectual Capital disclosures in Spain woud contain more information than in Brazil, as it was thought at the beginning of this work. Furthermore, the Structural Capital's division was the classification mostly found. Lastly, although it has been noticed a significant increase of information disseminated over the years, there still is no guidance or requirements clear enough, developed by pertinent agencies or standard-setters, about the way Intellectual Capital items should be disclosed in the reports.