Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2002.tde-06012006-152208
Document
Author
Full name
Poueri do Carmo Mário
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Luiz Nelson Guedes de (President)
Lopes, Alexsandro Broedel
Martins, Eliseu
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição ao estudo da solvência empresarial: uma análise de modelos de previsão - estudo exploratório aplicado em empresas mineiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Analise Discriminante
Concordata
Falência
Insolvência
Modelos de Previsão
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho aqui apresentado é uma análise retrospectiva de modelos desenvolvidos, no Brasil, sobre o estudo da previsão de insolvência das empresas, objetivando-se avaliar a aplicação de métodos quantitativos para fins de análise de demonstrações contábeis. Considera-se que é relevante a avaliação da continuidade da empresa, e que, se for possível identificar fato em contrário, o uso de modelos de previsão é de importância no que tange à decisão de concessão de crédito, tanto no âmbito da intermediação financeira, realizada pelos bancos, quanto no âmbito de transações comerciais entre fornecedores e clientes. Desta última, pode-se inferir sobre a avaliação da concessão ou não da Concordata para uma empresa, servindo aqueles modelos como ferramental de análise da capacidade da empresa em cumprir o acordo da concordata, ponto esse explorado nesta pesquisa. Através da aplicação dos modelos sobre uma amostra de empresas que haviam solicitado a concordata, pôde-se avaliar se mantinham uma capacidade de discriminar as empresas que lograriam êxito na concordata. Como ferramental estatístico, é utilizada a Análise Discriminante, técnica de análise multivariada, que busca classificar os dados em dois grupos específicos. Neste trabalho, foram definidos como grupo de empresas solventes e grupo de empresas insolventes. Verificou-se que as premissas para utilização da técnica estatística de Análise Discriminante podem limitar, não invalidar, esses modelos. Há necessidade de se avaliarem os dados das amostras para se verificar se é possível ou não o uso da técnica de Análise Discriminante, além do que necessitam recorrentemente, de ser recalculados. Essa limitação reduziu-se quando se utilizaram os modelos em conjunto ou integrados, como verificado nos testes realizados. Outra técnica utilizada nesse estudo foi a de se gerar um modelo que congregue os melhores indicadores dos modelos analisados, obtendo-se um modelo de previsão, que pode ser considerado híbrido ou misto. Esse modelo foi testado quanto à sua capacidade de avaliar se as empresas concluiriam suas concordatas e, também, em sua capacidade de discriminar as empresas nos dois grupos anteriormente descritos (Solventes e Insolventes), ambos formados por empresas situadas em Belo Horizonte, Betim e Contagem. Como ressaltado, existem limitações ao uso desses modelos, que se iniciam pela própria ferramenta da Análise Discriminante. Porém, a sua utilização pode tornar mais objetiva a decisão de se conceder ou não a Concordata a uma empresa, ou, até mesmo, uma linha de crédito especial para cliente de um fornecedor ou de uma instituição bancária que se encontre nessa situação. Portanto, verificou-se ser possível, através das demonstrações contábeis das empresas objeto do estudo, a previsão da tendência de solvência ou insolvência daquelas, avaliando-se se lograriam êxito com a concordata.
Title in English
Contribution to the study of the business solvency: an analysis of forecast models.
Keywords in English
Bankruptcy
Concordat
Discriminant Analysis
Forecast Models
Insolvency
Abstract in English
This study is a retrospective analysis of models developed in Brazil with respect to the study of forecasting company insolvency, aimed at evaluating the application of quantitative methods to the financial analysis of financial statements. Evaluating the going-concern of companies is considered relevant. If facts can be identified indicating the opposite, the use of forecasting models is important what the decision on the extension of credit is concerned, not only in the field of financial intermediation, realized by banks, but also in the field of commercial transactions between suppliers and clients. From this decision, inferences can be made about the evaluation of whether a composition of debt will be conceded to a company, in which the models mentioned above will serve as tools for analyzing the companys capacity to fulfill the composition agreement, an issue that is dealt with in this research.
By means of the application of those models to a sample of companies that had applied for composition of debt, it could be evaluated whether the models maintained their capacity to distinguish the companies that were successful in the composition of debt. As a statistical tool, the Discriminant Analysis is used. This is a multivariate analysis technique that seeks to classify the data in two specific groups. In this study, they were defined as solvent companies group and insolvent companies group. It was verified that the premises for using the statistical technique of Discriminant Analysis can limit, but not invalidate these models. The data of the samples need to be assessed in order to verify whether it is possible or not to use the Discriminant Analysis technique. In addition, they recurrently need to be recalculated. This limitation was reduced when the models were used together or in an integrated way, as verified in the accomplished tests. Another technique used in this study was the creation of a model that unites the best indicators of the models that were analyzed, obtaining a forecasting model, which can be considered a hybrid or mixed. This model was tested for its capacity to evaluate whether the companies would conclude the composition of debt as well as its capacity to discriminate the companies in the two groups previously described (Solvent and Insolvent), both of which consist of companies located in Belo Horizonte, Betim and Contagem. As highlighted, the use of these models is limited, starting with the Discriminant Analysis tool itself. Nevertheless, their utilization can make the decision on the concession of debt composition to a company more objective, or even the decision on extending a special credit line to the customer of a supplier or to the client of a bank who finds himself in this situation. Therefore, it was confirmed that the analysis of the financial statements of the firms included in this study permits to forecast the possibility to determine the solvency or insolvency trend of the firms, as well as to assess their eventual success with the concordat.