Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2023.tde-05052023-194743
Document
Author
Full name
João Paulo Augusto Eça
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Albanez, Tatiana (President)
Nakamura, Wilson Toshiro
Schiozer, Rafael Felipe
Valle, Mauricio Ribeiro do
Title in English
Essays on debt renegotiation: determinants, market reaction and earnings management
Keywords in English
Debt renegotiation
Earnings management
Market Reaction
Waiver
Abstract in English
Companies form contracts with different types of agents. Employees, suppliers, customers, and creditors are examples of agents who establish contractual relationships within a company. These contracts are considered incomplete since it is impossible to specify all the important contingencies that may arise ex-post. Therefore, agents can incorporate contractual mechanisms that allow them to renegotiate the terms of trade in the future, making the renegotiation assume a relevant role in the firms. Specifically concerning debt renegotiation, recent studies have shown important results in the United States and European contexts. Nevertheless, we know little about debt renegotiations in different contexts, such as those found in emerging economies. Thus, I aim to examine debt renegotiations in the Brazilian context, starting from a holistic approach, analyzing debt renegotiation from three different perspectives: i) the creditor's perspective (what are the determinants of renegotiation?); ii) the market perspective (how does the market react to the occurrence of renegotiation?); and iii) manager's perspective (do managers manage income in order to be successful in renegotiations? The sample selected for this study comprises all non-financial companies listed on the Brazilian stock exchange (B3). The period of the analysis is from 2010 to 2021. Data on renegotiation are unprecedented, collected manually from the analysis of more than three thousand of notes to financial statements. The study of creditors perspective showed that the change in the financial condition of companies (for example, profitability, leverage, size) increases the probability of debt renegotiation for Brazilian companies. Moreover, the results showed that a loss in the firm's ability to pay increases the probability of renegotiation having a compensation. The study of the market perspective showed that the capital market reacts positively to the announcement of firms' renegotiation. However, this reaction tends to be less intense than those presented in other contexts, such as European and U.S. Finally, the study of managers perspective indicated the occurrence of earnings management in the quarters that precede the renegotiation. However, earnings management occurs to reduce accounting profits. More specifically, the study showed that companies in financial difficulty seek to show their bad financial situation in order to obtain better renegotiation terms (for example, covenant softening). Therefore, the three essays offered a key overview of renegotiations in the Brazilian context, thus contributing to a better understanding of renegotiations in emerging economies and improving decision-making by companies and creditors.
Title in Portuguese
Ensaios sobre renegociação de dívidas: determinantes, reação do mercado e gerenciamento de resultados
Keywords in Portuguese
Waiver
Gerenciamento de resultados
Reação de Mercado
Renegociação de dívida
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas empresas são formados contratos entre diferentes tipos de agentes. Funcionários, fornecedores, clientes, credores, todos estes são alguns exemplos de agentes que estabelecem relações contratuais em uma empresa. Esses contratos são considerados incompletos, afinal, no momento de sua elaboração, tem-se a impossibilidade de se especificar todas as contingências importantes que podem surgir ex-post. Dessa forma, os agentes podem incorporar mecanismos contratuais que permitam renegociar os termos de troca no futuro, fazendo com que a renegociação assuma um papel relevante nas firmas. Mais especificamente em relação à renegociação de dívida, estudos recentes têm apresentado resultados importantes em contextos como o norte-americano e europeu. Não obstante, pouco se tem conhecimento a respeito das renegociações de dívida em contextos diferentes, como aqueles encontrados em economias emergentes. Dessa forma, este estudo tem como objetivo examinar as renegociações de dívida para o contexto brasileiro, partindo de uma abordagem holística da renegociação, analisando-a em três perspectivas distintas: i) perspectiva do credor (quais são os fatores determinantes da renegociação?); ii) perspectiva de mercado (como o mercado reage à ocorrência da renegociação?); e iii) perspectiva do gestor (gestores gerenciam resultados a fim de obter sucesso nas renegociações?). A amostra selecionada para este estudo compreende todas as empresas não financeiras listadas na B3. O período de análise é de 2010 a 2021. Os dados sobre renegociação são inéditos, coletados manualmente a partir de análise de mais de três mil notas explicativas. O estudo da perspectiva dos credores mostrou que a mudança na condição financeira das empresas (por exemplo, lucratividade, alavancagem, tamanho) aumenta a probabilidade de renegociação de dívidas para as empresas brasileiras. Além disso, os resultados mostraram que uma perda na capacidade de pagamento da firma aumenta a probabilidade de a renegociação ter uma contrapartida. O estudo da perspectiva de mercado mostrou que o mercado de capitais reage positivamente ao anúncio de renegociação das empresas. No entanto, essa reação tende a ser menos intensa do que a apresentada em outros contextos, como o europeu e o norte-americano. Por fim, o estudo da perspectiva do gestor indicou a ocorrência de gerenciamento de resultados nos trimestres que antecedem a renegociação. No entanto, o gerenciamento de resultados ocorre para reduzir o lucro contábil. Mais especificamente, o estudo mostrou que as empresas em dificuldade financeira buscam evidenciar sua má situação financeira a fim de obter melhores termos na renegociação (por exemplo, suavização dos covenants). Portanto, os três ensaios oferecem um panorama importante das renegociações no contexto brasileiro, contribuindo assim para uma melhor compreensão das renegociações em economias emergentes e para o aprimoramento da tomada de decisão das empresas e dos credores.