Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2002.tde-03102022-140842
Document
Author
Full name
Lauro Brito de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Catelli, Armando (President)
Fama, Rubens
Ferreira, Araceli Cristina de Sousa
Guerreiro, Reinaldo
Parisi, Cláudio
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição ao estudo das transações e seu impacto na eficácia das organizações sob o enfoque da gestão econômica - Gecon
Keywords in Portuguese
Controladoria
Eficácia organizacional
Gestão econômica
Transação
Abstract in Portuguese
O interesse desta tese passa pela discussão e pelo entendimento das transações e seu impacto na eficácia das organizações. A empresa é um tipo particular de organização. E vista aqui como um sistema aberto, que interage em um ambiente marcado por uma crescente competitividade. O objeto deste estudo é a transação. Tendo em vista as muitas abordagens existentes sobre a transação - incompletas para os nossos propósitos a transação é aqui entendida como a menor parte de um negócio ou ocorrência materializada por um processo fisico-operacional. É uma ocorrência unitária, decorrente de uma decisão individualizada, que modifica a estrutura patrimonial da entidade, cujo processo fisico-operacional é uma troca de recursos econômicos e, constitui-se na menor unidade de acumulação de resultados econômicos. As empresas buscam continuamente ser eficazes. Fundamentado no Modelo de Gestão Econômica - GECON, entendemos que a melhor medida da eficácia organizacional é o resultado econômico. O resultado econômico global é formado a partir dos resultados obtidos das transações e, estas decorrem de decisões individualizadas. Dado o interesse deste estudo e, sendo a transação a origem da formação do resultado global da entidade, a otimização do todo requer otimizar transação a transação. O desenvolvimento de uma estrutura conceituai, voltada a atender tal fim, é suportada pela Teoria da Gestão Econômica - GECON. São estabelecidos preceitos orientadores dos subsistemas organizacionais, de forma que estes induzam os gestores - na condução das atividades - a interações convergentes com a obtenção de graus de eficácia organizacional global. A otimização da eficácia organizacional com base nas transações requer apoiar os gestores com Sistema de Informação de Gestão Econômica [SIGE] no processo de gestão, bem como um claro entendimento das transações/eventos, objetos de suas atenções e decisões. Fundamental é a clarificação do processo decisório e dos modelos de decisão, dos quais se valerão os gestores. Por fim, considerando as várias dimensões de atuação do gestor com foco na transação, este deve atuar nas escolhas [decisões] de acordo com um processo de otimização da eficácia organizacional com base nas transações.
Title in English
Contribution to the study of transactions and their impact on the effectiveness of organizations from the perspective of economic management - Gecon
Keywords in English
Controllership
Economic management
Organizational effectiveness
Transaction
Abstract in English
This thesis is aimed at discussing and understanding transactions and their impact on organizational efficacy. The company is a particular kind of organization and is seen here as an open system, interacting in an environment characterized by an increasing level of competitiveness. The object of this study is the transaction. In view of the numerous approaches that exist in relation to the transaction - which are incomplete for our purposes -, the transaction is understood here as the smallest part of a business or an occurrence materialized through a physical-operational process. It is a unitary occurrence, resulting from an individualized decision, which modifies the equity structure of the entity, whose physical-operational process is an exchange of economic resources and makes up the smallest unit of accumulation ofeconomic results. Companies continuously seek to be efficacious. Based on the Economic Management Model Gecon, we understand that the best measure of organizational eflicacy is the economic result. The global economic result is formed on the basis of the results obtained from transactions and these result from individualized decisions. Given the aim of this study, and considering that the transaction originates the formation of the entitys global result, the optimization of the whole turns it necessary to optimize transaction per transaction. The development of a conceptual structure, aimed at serving this purpose, is supported by the Economic Management Theory Gecon. Directive principies are established for organizational subsystems, in order for these to induce the managers - in the execution of their activities - to realize interactions that converge with the achievement of degrees of global organizational efficacy. In order to optimize organizational efficacy on the basis of transactions, it is necessaiy to support the managers by providing them with [SIGE] during the management process, as well as a clear understanding of transactions/events, which are the objects of their attention and decisions. A fundamental part is the clarification of the decision-making process and of the decision models applied by the managers. Finally, in view of the various dimensions in the actions of the manager that focuses on transaction, this person must act in the choices [decisions] in accordance with an optimization process of organizational efficacy on the basis of transactions.