Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2018.tde-03042018-163010
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Frederico Homero Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Riccio, Edson Luiz (President)
Carrieri, Alexandre de Padua
Carter, David Bernard
Mendonça Neto, Octavio Ribeiro de
Title in English
Reconstitution of the field of accounting regulation in Brazil during the adoption of the IFRS
Keywords in English
Accounting regulation
Discourse analysis
IFRS adoption
International accounting
Linguistic habitus
Abstract in English
In 2010, Brazil completed the convergence towards the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). As the politics of this process has been little explored, the objective of this thesis is to investigate how the field of accounting regulation was reconstituted during the convergence. Relying on the Bourdieusian concepts of field, capital and habitus, the analysis of accounting regulation in Brazil is split into two phases: firstly, the field as of the early-2000s is mapped through a literature review that identifies its main institutional agents. From the early-2000s on, when the discussions about the creation of a private standard-setter began, the linguistic habitus associated to the field is mapped through discursive analyses of several archival data, including parliamentary proceedings and documents issued by institutional agents that operate in the field. This investigation indicates that the constitution of the field was driven by a relationship of accommodation between the State and the accountancy profession. During the 1970s, an interpretative community linked to the capital markets was consolidated, including financial sector regulators and segments of the professional and academic fields, that issued and disseminated Anglo-American inspired accounting standards framed by a decision-usefulness approach. In opposition, during the 1980s the Federal Council of Accounting (Conselho Federal de Contabilidade - CFC) started to dispute the primacy within the field, issuing accounting standards framed by a discourse of scientificity that preserved the Continental-European influence on Brazilian accounting. From the early-2000s on, the efforts to approve the legislative reforms necessary for the adoption of the IFRS were characterised by a high level of discursive homogeneity: it was claimed that such an adoption would enhance the transparency, comprehensibility, comparability and reliability of the financial reports of Brazilian firms, attracting foreign investments and promoting the economic development of the country. However, none of these claims was supported by substantive empirical evidences. Initially, the CFC opposed the creation of a private standard-setter, claiming that it would undermine the self-regulation of the accountancy profession. In October 2005, though, the CFC itself created the Committee of Accounting Pronouncements (Comitê de Pronunciamentos Contábeis - CPC), apparently solving the conflict that had structured the field until then. The influence of taxation on Brazilian accounting practices played a pivotal role in this process, as a common adversary that justified the alliance between the CFC and the capital market pole. As the CPC frames itself as only a translator and interpreter of the IFRS, the field as a whole is not a space of power anymore, given that substantive decisions in the standard-setting process are not made in Brazil. Nevertheless, some regulators still challenge CPC's hegemony, requiring firms under their jurisdictions to prepare and disclose alternative sets of accounts. Contributing for a deeper understanding about the role of local agents in the adoption of the IFRS, this thesis suggests that in Brazil this process was conducted by an interpretative community constituted some decades ago, whose agents exchanged the symbolic capital they previously possessed for the economic capital they earned through the expansion of the market for accounting services.
Title in Portuguese
Reconstituição do campo da regulação contábil no Brasil durante a adoção das IFRS
Keywords in Portuguese
Adoção das IFRS
Análise do discurso
Contabilidade internacional
Habitus linguístico
Regulação contábil
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 2010, o Brasil completou a convergência para as Normas Internacionais de Relatório Financeiro (International Financial Reporting Standards - IFRS). Como a política deste processo tem sido pouco explorada, o objetivo desta tese é investigar como o campo da regulação contábil foi reconstituído durante a convergência. Baseando-se nos conceitos bourdieusianos de campo, capital e habitus, a análise da regulação contábil no Brasil é dividida em duas fases: primeiramente, o campo no início dos anos 2000 é mapeado através de revisão de literatura que identifica seus principais agentes institucionais. A partir do início dos anos 2000, quando as discussões sobre a criação de normatizador privado começaram, o habitus linguístico associado ao campo é mapeado através de análises discursivas de vários dados de arquivo, incluindo arquivos parlamentares e documentos emitidos por agentes institucionais que operam no campo. Essa investigação indica que a constituição do campo foi conduzida por uma relação de acomodação entre o Estado e a profissão contábil. Durante a década de 1970, consolidou-se uma comunidade interpretativa ligada aos mercados de capitais, incluindo reguladores do setor financeiro e segmentos dos campos profissional e acadêmico, que emitia e divulgava padrões contábeis de inspiração anglo-americana, moldados por uma abordagem de utilidade para decisão. Em oposição, durante a década de 1980 o Conselho Federal de Contabilidade (CFC) começou a disputar a primazia no campo, emitindo padrões contábeis moldados por um discurso de cientificidade que preservava a influência europeia continental na contabilidade brasileira. A partir do início dos anos 2000, os esforços para aprovar as reformas legislativas necessárias para a adoção das IFRS caracterizaram-se por alto nível de homogeneidade discursiva: Alegava-se que tal adoção aumentaria a transparência, compreensibilidade, comparabilidade e confiabilidade dos relatórios financeiros das empresas brasileiras, atraindo investimentos estrangeiros e promovendo o desenvolvimento econômico do país. No entanto, nenhuma dessas alegações era apoiada por evidências empíricas substantivas. Inicialmente, o CFC se opôs à criação de um normatizador privado, alegando que isso debilitaria a autorregulação da profissão contábil. Em outubro de 2005, porém, o próprio CFC criou o Comitê de Pronunciamentos Contábeis (CPC), aparentemente resolvendo o conflito que havia estruturado o campo até então. A influência da tributação nas práticas contábeis brasileiras desempenhou papel central nesse processo, como um adversário comum que justificou a aliança entre o CFC e o polo do mercado de capitais. Como o CPC enquadra a si próprio apenas como tradutor e intérprete das IFRS, o campo como um todo não é mais um espaço de poder, dado que decisões substantivas no processo de normatização não são tomadas no Brasil. No entanto, alguns reguladores ainda desafiam a hegemonia do CPC, exigindo que as empresas sob suas jurisdições preparem e divulguem demonstrativos contábeis alternativos. Contribuindo para uma compreensão mais profunda sobre o papel de agentes locais na adoção das IFRS, esta tese sugere que no Brasil esse processo foi conduzido por uma comunidade interpretativa constituída há algumas décadas, cujos agentes trocaram o capital simbólico que possuíam anteriormente pelo capital econômico que obtiveram através da expansão do mercado de serviços contábeis.