Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2013.tde-02052013-200427
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Moreira Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Ariovaldo dos (President)
Cintra, Yara Consuelo
Kassai, José Roberto
Luca, Marcia Martins Mendes De
Ribeiro, Maisa de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Principais fatores do estado contínuo e da sustentabilidade de empresas atuantes no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade
Desenvolvimento sustentável
Empresas - Brasil
Estado contínuo
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento sustentável e a sustentabilidade são temas que, nas últimas cinco décadas, têm despertado o interesse crescente de pesquisadores, profissionais e governantes, em virtude dos efeitos da intensificação da utilização dos recursos naturais pelo ser humano. Dentre os aspectos que formam os temas "desenvolvimento sustentável e sustentabilidade", destaca-se a demanda pela elaboração de métricas que permitam a aferição precisa do grau de desenvolvimento sustentável e de sustentabilidade do planeta, de nações e de outros tipos de organismos, como as empresas. A relevância, para a sociedade e para a economia, da condição em que a empresa atua é evidenciada pela existência de normas de auditoria, em diversos países, que orientam os auditores independentes na condução de trabalhos sob sua responsabilidade, especificamente na avaliação da provável existência de dúvida material sobre a capacidade da empresa de se manter em estado contínuo. Assim, esta tese tem como objetivo principal explicar a relação entre os principais fatores do estado contínuo e da sustentabilidade de empresas atuantes no Brasil. Nesse sentido, foi realizada uma ampla pesquisa bibliográfica em obras nacionais e internacionais para a construção da plataforma teórica, na qual foram citadas obras que abordam os aspectos normativos do estado contínuo das empresas e estudos que testaram, empiricamente, os principais fatores do seu estado contínuo. Ainda na plataforma teórica, foram abordados a sustentabilidade corporativa e os estudos empíricos sobre os principais fatores da sustentabilidade, além da teoria contratual da firma e sua relação com o tema da pesquisa. Também, quantificou-se a força da relação entre os principais fatores do estado contínuo e da sustentabilidade de uma amostra de 49 empresas atuantes no Brasil, por meio do emprego da técnica de Correlação Canônica para o período de 2006 a 2010. Igualmente, empregou-se técnica de regressão múltipla com dados em paniel não balanceado, para analisar a relação entre os principais fatores do estado contínuo e da sustentabilidade das empresas da amostra. Os resultados confirmaram a hipótese da existência de relação entre os principais fatores do estado contínuo e da sustentabilidade das empresas, bem como a hipótese de que os principais fatores do estado contínuo elevam o grau de sustentabilidade das empresas da amostra. Constatou-se que os principais fatores do estado contínuo se relacionam com os principais fatores da sustentabilidade das empresas nas dimensões econômica, social e ambiental.
Title in English
Main factors of continuos state and sustainability of companies operating in Brazil
Keywords in English
Accountancy
Companies - Brazil
Continuos state
Sustainability
Sustainable development
Abstract in English
Sustainable development and sustainability are themes which in the last five decades have awaken researchers, professionals and governments' growing interest due to the effects of the intensification of the use of natural resources by human beings. Among the aspects which make up the themes "sustainable development and sustainability", stands out the demand for the elaboration of metrics which allow the precise checking of the degree of the planet's sustainable development and sustainability ,of nations and of other kinds of organisms, such as enterprises. The relevance both for the society and for the economy of the condition in which the company operates is made clear by the existence of audit policies in several countries which guide independent auditors in the conduction of the works under their responsibility, specifically in the evaluation of the probable existence of a material doubt concerning the company's capacity to keep itself in continuous state. This way, this thesis aims mainly at explaining the relation between the main factors of the continuous state and of the sustainability of companies operating in Brazil. In this aspect, a broad bibliographic research was made in national and international works for the construction of a theoretical platform in which works presenting the normative aspects of the continuous state of the companies were discussed as well as studies which empirically tested the main factors of their continuous state. Still in the theoretical platform the corporate sustainability and empirical studies about the main factors of sustainability were discussed, besides the contractual theory of the company and its relation with the research theme. The strength of the relation between the main factors of the continuous state and that of sustainability were quantified form a sample of 49 companies operating in Brazil by means of the use of the technique of Canonic Correlation for the period from 2006 to 2010. A technique of multiple regression was also used based on a non-balanced panel to analyse the relation between the main factors of the continuous state and the sustainability of the companies of the sample. The results confirmed the hypothesis of the existence of a relation between the main factors of the continuous state and of the sustainability of the companies, as well as the hypothesis that the main factors of the continuous state raise the degree of sustainability of the companies of the sample. It was proved that the main factors of the continuous state relate themselves with the main factors of the sustainability of the companies in the economic, social and environmental dimensions.