Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2011.tde-01092011-184005
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Benetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Iran Siqueira (President)
Dumontier, Pascal
Favero, Luiz Paulo Lopes
Piot, Charles Eric Jean Gaston
Raffournier, Bernard
Saito, Richard
Title in English
Stakeholder perceptions of IFRS utility
Keywords in English
Brazil
Cross-country
IFRS
Stakeholder
survey
Abstract in English
The main objective of this study is to determine how individuals involved in the accounting process view the role of accounting information in an economic environment where capital markets are dominant. The study also attempts to determine whether International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) play a part in fulfilling this role. To this end, we compare the perceptions of financial officers, financial analysts and auditors from two distinctly market environments, using Europe as a proxy for a highly developed capital market environment and Brazil as a proxy for a less developed capital market environment. By means of a survey, we investigate whether producers of accounting data (financial officers), users of that data (financial analysts), and controllers of accounting information (auditors) share the same views on the usefulness and goals of the financial accounting process. Extending the study to several countries is a useful means for determining whether and how the economic environment affects the respondents' views of accounting information. We use descriptive statistics, univariate tests and multiple correspondence analyses (MCA) to analyze the responses to our multiple-choice questions. Results suggest that respondents' activity has less influence on their answers than the country where they are located.
Title in Portuguese
O papel da informação contábil e a relevância do IFRS: um survey internacional com diretores financeiros, analistas financeiros e auditores
Keywords in Portuguese
Mercado de capitais (Brasil-Europa)
Padrões e normas contábeis
Stakeholder
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal objetivo dessa pesquisa é determinar como os indivíduos envolvidos no processo contábil veem o papel da informação contábil em um ambiente econômico, onde os mercados de capitais são dominantes. A pesquisa também tenta determinar se os International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) desempenham uma parte no cumprimento desse papel. Para este fim, comparam-se as percepções dos diretores financeiros, dos analistas financeiros e dos auditores em dois ambientes de mercado diferentes, usando a Europa como uma variável para mercados de capitais bem desenvolvidos e o Brasil como uma variável para um mercado de capitais menos desenvolvidos. Através de um questionário, identificam-se os produtores das informações contábeis (diretores financeiros), os usuários dessas informações (os analistas financeiros) e os verificadores da informação contábil (auditores) compartilham a mesma opinião sobre a utilidade e os objetivos do processo de contabilidade financeira. Ao estender a pesquisa para vários países, pode-se observar/determinar se e como o ambiente econômico afeta as opiniões dos usuários das informações contábeis. Foram utilizadas as estatísticas descritiva, análise univariada e análise de correspondência múltipla (ACM) para a análise e interpretação dos resultados. Os resultados sugerem que a atividade dos nossos participantes (analista financeiro, auditor ou diretor financeiro) produz menos interferência em seu comportamento ou opinião do que o país em que eles trabalham.