Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.1992.tde-01072021-145534
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Maria Aguiar de Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Nakagawa, Masayuki (President)
Kravec, Alecseo
Martins, Gilberto de Andrade
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição ao estudo de um sistema de avaliação de desempenho em empresas de seguros, enfoque da gestão econômica
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade
Contabilidade de empresas
Abstract in Portuguese
Constatando que existe no Brasil um mercado potencial muito forte para o desenvolvimento da atividade de seguros, o trabalho tem como objetivo o desenvolvimento de um modelo de gestão econômica capaz de avaliar adequadamente o desempenho de empresas de seguros, baseado nos princípios e fundamentos do sistema de informação de gestão econômica (gecon) desenvolvido na FEA/USP. No capítulo 1 caracterizamos os principais conceitos que definem seguros, bem como fizemos uma rápida revisão das normas legais que regulam esta atividade no Brasil No capítulo 2 enfatizamos os conceitos mais relevantes do Sistema de Informação de Gestão Económica (GECON), relacionados com o objetivo deste trabalho. No capítulo 3 propusemos um modelo funcional de avaliação de desempenho para empresas de seguros baseados nos conceitos desenvolvidos no capítulo anterior. Finalmente concluímos pela aplicabilidade do modelo segurador brasileiro, devendo entretanto o mesmo ser previamente validado pelo próprio mercado
Title in English
Contribution to the study of a performance evaluation system in insurance companies, focus on economic management
Keywords in English
Accounting
Business accounting
Abstract in English
Noting that there is a very strong potential market in Brazil for the development of the insurance activity, the work aims to develop an economic management model capable of adequately evaluating the performance of insurance companies, based on the principles and fundamentals of the insurance system. economic management information (gecon) developed at FEA/USP. In chapter 1 we characterize the main concepts that define insurance, as well as a quick review of the legal norms that regulate this activity in Brazil. In chapter 2 we emphasize the most relevant concepts of the Economic Management Information System (GECON), related to the purpose of this work. In chapter 3 we proposed a functional performance appraisal model for insurance companies based on the concepts developed in the previous chapter. Finally, we conclude that the Brazilian insurance model is applicable, although it must be previously validated by the market itself.