Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.1999.tde-15092022-095356
Document
Author
Full name
Helcio Lobo Campanhole
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Geraldo Luciano (President)
Rego, Raul Amaral
Rodrigues Filho, Lino Nogueira
Title in Portuguese
Competitividade das organizações: um método para avaliação da posição competitiva no marketing industrial: aplicação do método ao setor de aços planos comuns
Keywords in Portuguese
Marketing
Marketing industrial
Abstract in Portuguese
A competitividade é essencial para o crescimento e mesmo para a sobrevivência das empresas, num mercado cada vez mais mutável e concorrido. Este trabalho faz uma revisão das diversas visões de competitividade, através dos tempos e, a partir da teoria desenvolve um método para avaliar a posição competitiva de empresas componentes de um setor industrial. O método foi testado através de uma pesquisa conduzida em âmbito nacional, com 136 empresas compradoras de aços planos, com a finalidade de avaliar a competitividade dos fabricantes desses produtos, tendo sido constatada uma relação muito próxima entre a posição competitiva obtida por cada empresa, sua participação nos setores avaliados e sua rentabilidade. O estudo sugere pesquisas similares, a fim de verificar a validade do método, para setores com um número maior de produtos e clientes, e a introdução de ativos de marketing internos na avaliação da posição competitiva.
Title in English
Competitiveness of organizations: a method for evaluating the competitive position in industrial marketing: application of the method to the common flat steel sector
Keywords in English
Industrial marketing
Marketing
Abstract in English
Competitiveness is essential to the growing or even to the survival of organizations, in a market, each day, more competitive and in constant change. The study makes a review of the several views of competitiveness since the beginning of the century and, from theory, develops a method to measure the competitive positioning of companies, in a given industrial sector. The method was tested by means of a research, with 136 companies, buyers of plain carbon steel. The objective was to measure the competitiveness of the producers, being observed a near relation among the measured competitiveness of each company and its market share - general and by sector - and its profitability. The study suggests similar researches, in order to verify the validity of the method, in sectors with a great number of products and customers, and the introduction of internal market assets in the evaluation of competitiveness.