Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.1981.tde-13012009-221328
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Luiz Riccio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1981
Supervisor
Committee
Reinhard, Nicolau (President)
Kanitz, Stephen Charles
Reis, Sylvio Carlos Borges dos
Title in Portuguese
Segurança em processamento de dados
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de TI
Auditoria de sistemas
Governança em TI
Processamento de dados
Segurança
Sistema de informação
Tecnologia de informação
Abstract in Portuguese
A comunidade empresarial e os profissionais de Sistemas e Processamento de Dados enfrentam atualmente um novo tipo de desafio: A ameaça dos computadores. O crescente volume de computadores e a larga utilização das tecnologias de teleprocessamento e de redes estão levando as organizações à crescente dependencia de sua Estrutura de Informatica e de seu principal produto: os sistemas de informação e os demais elementos a eles associados. Não é dificil constatar que o impacto destas tecnologias tem sido absorvido apenas parcialmente não só por usuários mas tambem pelos profissionais. De fato o desenvolvimento dos computadores não é acompanhado pelo correspondente desenvolvimento dos princípios de Administração de Processamento de Dados. Isso significa que os princípios e normas administrativos e de controle para este tipo de atividade não se encontram no estágio desejado, isto é, não foram estabelecidos princípios e normas definitivos para obter-se uma area de Processamento de Dados completamente segura e confiável. Esta "janela aberta" é, como consequência, o caminho mais curto para práticas criminosas e erros generalizados, os quais resultarão em danos ás operações e aos ativos das organizações. O conceito de segurança amplamente utilizado atualmente refere-se mais à segurança física e não inclui todos os componentes de uma área de Processamento de Dados, como deveria ser compreendida, a saber: a) As instalações físicas - Incluindo equipamentos, softwares, instalações, equipamentos auxiliares, linhas telefonicas, etc. b) Os sistemas de informação por computador (sistemas "batch" tradicionais) c) Os Sistemas de Informação por computador que utilizam tecnologias avançadas tais como Banco de Dados e Comunicação de Dados Neste estudo propõe-se que o conceito de segurança seja extendiido a todos os elementos do ambiente de processamento de dados, como um fator que contribui para sua integridade e eficácia. Este trabalho contribui para o estudo da administração em Processamento de Dados pois apresenta, para cada elemento de uma área de Processamento de Dados as causas de ameaças e os controles mais importantes na redução do impacto dessas causas.
Title in English
Data processing security
Keywords in English
Data processing
Information systems
Information technology
IT governance
IT management
Security
Systems auditing
Abstract in English
The business community and the Data Processing and Information Systems professionals are facing today a new kind of challenge: the Computer threat. The increasing number of installed computers and the large utilization of teleprocessing and networking techniques are pushing the organizations to be greatly dependent on the Information Processing Facility and its final product: the computerized information systems and the associated environment. It is not very difficult to verify that the impact of this fast growing technology has been only partially absorbed not only by users but also by the computer professionals. In fact, the computer development is not being followed by the corresponding development of the Data Processing Administration Principles. This means that the control and administration guidelines for this type of activity are not in the desirable stage, i.e., no final conclusions have been set up on how to obtain a completely secure and reliable Data Processing Installation. This open Window is, as a consequence, the shortest way for criminal practices and generalized errors which will result in the damage of the organizations assets and operations. The concept of security largely used today refers mostly to the physical security and does not cover all the components of the Data Processing Installation as it should be understood: a) The Physical Installation - including the hardware, software, lay-out, auxiliary equipment, telephone lines , etc.. b) The computerized information system (formal batch system) c) The computerized information systems using advanced techniques such as Data Base and Data Communication. d) The Process of Information Systems Development (Methodology) In this study, we propose that the concept of security be extended to all the elements of the Data Processing environment, as a basic factor which contributes to its integrity and effectiveness. As a contribution to the study of the Data Processing Administration, we present, for each element, the most critical causes of exposures and the most important controls which may reduce the impact of these causes.