Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.1996.tde-01032005-185221
Document
Author
Full name
Jose de Oliveira Siqueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Takaoka, Hiroo (President)
Bussab, Wilton de Oliveira
Canton, Adolpho Walter Pimazoni
Title in Portuguese
Mensuração da estrutura de preferência do consumidor: uma aplicacao de conjoint analysis em marketing
Keywords in Portuguese
Conjoint Analysis
Estrutura de preferência do consumidor
Marketing
planejamento de experimento
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto desta dissertação é a estrutura de preferência do consumidor (EPC). O objetivo geral é estudar os métodos de mensuração da EPC (MMEPC) e o tema é a mensuração desta estrutura, utilizando a técnica estatística Conjoint Analysis (CA). A CA proporciona uma maneira realista de medir o impacto de cada atributo de um produto na preferência do consumidor. Esta técnica estatística tem sido cada vez mais aplicada em problemas de Marketing. Alguns softwares têm surgido e provocado o aumento de uso desta técnica. A dissertação discute uma aplicação real desta técnica num problema de definição de um tecido de linho ótimo para um conjunto de especialistas. A ênfase está no planejamento do experimento fatorial fracionário para a estimação do modelo individual cuja variável resposta é posto e os atributos são qualitativos. Modelos lineares de célula de referência e de desvios foram construídos para a análise do experimento. Utilizou-se o modelo linear aditivo não-saturado. Alguns dos principais softwares foram analisados: SPSS, SAS, ACA, CBC e CVA. O autor define um projeto de software de planejamento de experimentos fatoriais fracionários ótimos segundo a eficiência-D. O estudo dos MMEPC pode proporcionar as seguintes contribuições à Administração: otimização de projetos de produtos/serviços/conceitos, quantificação da EPC, segmentação de mercado, determinação da probabilidade de escolha ou participação esperada do mercado de produtos/serviços/conceitos num determinado cenário e simulação (predição) de preferências individuais e agregadas.
Title in English
Measuring preference structure of consumer: an application of conjoint analysis in marketing
Keywords in English
Conjoint Analysis
Design of Experiment
Marketing
Preference Structure of Consumer
Abstract in English
The purpose of this dissertation is the consumers preference structure (CPS). The general objective is to study the methods of mensurement of CPS (MMCPS) and its main purpose is to measure that structure using the statistical technique Conjoint Analysis (CA). The CA provides a realistic way to measure the impact of the attribute of a product on the consumers preference. This statistical technique is being used more and more in marketing problems. Some softwares have emerged and increased the use of this technique. This dissertation discusses a real application of this technique on the problem of definition of a linen tissue for a specialist group. The emphasis is on the design of a fractional factorial experiment for estimation of a individual model in wich the response variable is rank and the attributes are qualitative. Linear models of a cell of reference and deviations were constructed for the experimental analysis. Used one a non satureded linear model. Some of the main softwares were analysed: SPSS, SAS, ACA, CBC and CVA. The author defines a software project for optimum fractional factorial experimental design and analysis, according to D-efficiency. MMCPS studies can provide the following contribution to Management: products/services/concepts optimization, CPS quantification, marketing segmentation, choice probability determination on the expected participation of the products/services/concepts market in a particular scenario and the simulation (prediction) of individual and aggregate preferences.