Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.1993.tde-26042023-113451
Document
Author
Full name
Joel Souza Dutra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Albuquerque, Lindolfo Galvao de (President)
Leme, Ruy Aguiar da Silva
Maximiano, Antonio Cesar Amaru
Melo, Marlene Catarina de Oliveira Lopes
Spink, Peter Kevin
Title in Portuguese
Administração de carreiras: uma proposta para repensar a gestão de pessoas
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de carreiras
Administração de recursos humanos
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é o de estabelecer pontos referenciais para aprofundar o estudo da administração de carreiras e para orientar a aplicação deste instrumento à realidade das empresas. Para consecução do objetivo procurou-se organizar a produção teórica e conceituai acerca de administração de carreiras, construir um referencial para análise de instrumentos e técnicas utilizados para a gestão de carreiras e estudar experiências de empresas brasileiras. Pudemos verificar que o estudo de sistemas de administração de carreiras traz a discussão da gestão de pessoas para um terreno mais plano e concreto. De um lado porque indica formas e instrumentos para tratar e buscar a conciliação entre as necessidades e expectativas das pessoas e as da empresa. De outro porque desenvolve uma visão integrada e estratégica da gestão de recursos humanos, onde o papel das pessoas, da empresa, dos gestores e das áreas de apoio técnico ficam mais claros.
Title in English
Career management: a proposal to rethink people management
Keywords in English
Career Management
Human Resource Management
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to establish points of reference in order to make a profound study of the administration of careers and as a guide for the application of this instrument to the reality of companies. To achieve this objective an endeavour was made to organise the work done on the theory and concepts of career development; to build up a referential so as to analyse the resources and techniques used in career management and observe case studies of Brazilian companies. We were able to verify that through the study of career development systems, the management of people can be discussed on a plane and concrete level. On one side because it shows ways and means to deal with and find conciliation between the needs and expectations of personnel and of the company, on the other hand because it develops an integrated and strategic aspect of management of human resources where the role of personnel, companies, management and technical support become clearer.