Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.1987.tde-14092021-165646
Document
Author
Full name
Hamilton Luiz Correa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1987
Supervisor
Committee
Marcovitch, Jacques (President)
Marcelino, Gileno Fernandes
Martins, Carlos Estevam Aldo
Motta, Paulo Roberto
Vasconcellos, Eduardo Pinheiro Gondim de
Title in Portuguese
O "Estado da arte" da avaliação de empresas estatais
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de desempenho organizacional
Desempenho organizacional
Empresas estatais
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, foi realizado um estudo de avaliação de desempenho das empresas estatais do Estado de São Paulo e sugerida uma nova metodologia. Inicialmente, demonstrou-se a importância das empresas estatais no Brasil e no Estado de São Paulo, descreveu-se a metodologia utilizada para o desenvolvimento do estudo e a noção jurídica de empresa estatal. Em seguida, foram apresentados os resultados da pesquisa empírica, com ênfase nas atividades de avaliação das empresas, sugestão de metodologias de avaliação e dos indivíduos que deveriam participar das avaliações, bem como as barreiras e facilitadores ao processo avaliativo. Foi apresentada uma série de conclusões e recomendações, visando a implementação da avaliação de desempenho das empresas estatais e a eliminação de barreiras a essa avaliação. Concluindo, foi proposta uma metodologia para avaliação de desempenho de empresas estatais. Também foram feitas propostas de novas pesquisas para a ampliação do conhecimento nesta área, bem como para o desenvolvimento de modelos mais adequados às condições dessas empresas.
Title in English
The state of the art in the evaluation of state-owned companies
Keywords in English
Organizational performance
Organizational performance assessment
State-owned companies
Abstract in English
In this thesis , a study of the performance evaluation of state-owned enterprises in the State of São Paulo was undertaken, and a new methodology was suggested. Initially, the importance of state-owned companies in Brazil and in the State of São Paulo was demonstrated, and the methodology used for developing the study and the legal notion of the state-owned firm were described. Next, the results of empirical research were presented, with emphasis on the firms evaluation activities, suggestion of evaluation methodologies and of the individuals that should participate in evaluations, as well as the barriers and facilitators to the evaluation process. A series of conclusion and recommendations was presented, aiming a the implementation of performance evaluation by state-owned firms and at the elimitation of barriers to that evaluation In conclusion, a methodology for the performance evaluation of state-owned firms was proposed. Proposals were also made for further research towards the enhancement of knowledge in this area, as well as for the development of more adequate models for these firms conditions.