Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2020.tde-12082020-142946
Document
Author
Full name
Vinícius Rennó Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Luciano (President)
Carrieri, Alexandre de Padua
Ichikawa, Elisa Yoshie
Title in Portuguese
Habitus, práticas e capital emocional no subcampo da consultoria organizacional: um estudo com consultores comportamentais
Keywords in Portuguese
Consultoria organizacional
Emoções
Pierre Bourdieu
Praxeologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo geral deste trabalho consiste em compreender as práticas de consultores comportamentais no processo de reprodução das estruturas sociais e simbólicas capazes de gerar práticas emocionais estruturantes nos contextos organizacionais em que prestam consultoria. Os objetivos específicos do trabalho visam: (a) entender as relações estruturais (sociais e simbólicas) que caracterizam a fração de subcampo da consultoria comportamental; (b) compreender os habitus dos consultores comportamentais incorporado às estruturas do campo; (c) entender os capitais que estão em jogo no universo da consultoria organizacional e comportamental; (d) compreender a configuração do capital emocional e sua ativação nas práticas de consultoria comportamental. Para atingir tais objetivos, realizamos inicialmente uma ampla discussão teórica sobre quatro temas centrais. O primeiro é a sociologia e praxeologia do sociólogo francês Pierre Bourdieu, sendo sua abordagem teórica e seus conceitos relacionais a base desse estudo. O segundo tema central são as emoções, especificamente como elas podem ser entendidas como práticas relacionais e se configuram como um princípio de distinção do habitus. A partir da teorização dos temas anteriores, o terceiro tópico central diz respeito ao conceito de capital emocional e sua aplicação ao contexto das organizações. O quarto e último tópico central está relacionado com a consultoria organizacional e os consultores comportamentais. Após essa teorização, partimos para o nosso percurso metodológico, no qual buscamos juntar toda a teoria social discutida no referencial teórico com os pressupostos teórico-metodológicos das estratégias de pesquisas adotadas e as técnicas de coleta e análise do dados escolhidas, formando um esquema adaptado do método bourdieusiano para a análise, o qual denominamos como esquema praxeológico crítico. Empregamos como técnica de coleta de dados entrevistas semi-estruturadas, que foram realizadas com 10 consultores comportamentais que trabalham em pequenas empresas ou de forma autônoma no estado de São Paulo e para a análise dos dados utilizamos dispositivos teórico-metodológicos da Análise Crítica do Discurso (ACD) e da Psicologia Discursiva Crítica. A partir da coleta de dados e do esquema de análise proposto, na seção de Análise e Discussão dos Resultados constatamos como mecanismos, relações e propriedades de ordem estrutural e simbólica revelam aspectos essenciais e na maioria das vezes latentes e ocultos da prática de consultoria comportamental, assim como quais os principais recursos tangíveis e intangíveis (capitais), além da aparente expertise em conhecimentos especializados sobre pessoas e gestão, que estão em jogo nesse universo, e como formas de experienciar, lidar e mobilizar fatores de natureza emocional, tais como autoconhecimento, empatia, reflexividade, auto prática e capacidade de sublimação, se configuram como uma espécie de capital que pode ser adquirido, acumulado, investido, ativado, transferido e convertido em outros recursos nas praticas emocionais que estruturam o universo da consultoria organizacional e comportamental. Todas essas relações, entre outras diversas que não são claramente manifestas nesse universo e nos agentes que nele atuam, são desmitificadas no presente estudo através da integração entre teoria social, conceitos relacionais apropriados e um minucioso e detalhado esquema de coleta e análise de dados.
Title in English
Habitus, practices and emotional capital in the subfield of organizational consulting: a study with behavioral consultants
Keywords in English
Emotions
Organizational Consulting
Pierre Bourdieu
Praxeology
Abstract in English
The general objective of this work is to understand the practices of behavioral consultants in the process of reproduction of social and symbolic structures capable of generating structural emotional practices in the organizational contexts in which they provide consultancy. The specific objectives of the work aim to: (a) understand the structural relationships (social and symbolic) that characteriza the subfield fraction of behavioral consulting; (b) understand the habitus of behavioral consultants incorporated into the structures of the field; (c) understand the capitals that are at stake in the universe of organizational and behavioral consulting; (d) understand the configuration of emotional capital and its activation in behavioral consulting practices. To achieve these objectives, we initially held a broad theoretical discussion on four central themes. The first is the sociology and praxeology of the French sociologist Pierre Bourdieu, his theoretical approach and relation concepts being the basis of this study. The second central theme is emotions, specifically how they can be understood as relational practices and are configured as habitus distinguishing principle. From the theorization of the previous themes, the third central topic concerns the concept of emotional capital and its application to the context of organizations. The fourth and final central topic is related to organizational consultancy and behavioral consultants. After this theorization, we set out on our methodological path, in which we seek to combine all the social theory discussed in the theoretical framework with the theoretical-methodological assumptions of the research strategies adopted and the techniques for collecting and analyzing the chosen data, forming a scheme adapted from Bourdieusian method for analysis, which we call as the critical praxeological scheme. We used semi-structured interviews as data collection technique, which were carried out with 10 behavioral consultants who work in small companies or autonomously in the state of São Paulo and for the analysis of the data we used theoretical and methodological devices of Critical Discourse Analysis (CDA) and Critical Discursive Psychology. From the data collection and the proposed analysis scheme, in the section of Analysis and Discussion of the Results we found how mechanisms, relationships and properties of a structural and symbolic order reveal essential aspects, and in most of time latents and hidden, of the behavioral consulting practice, as well as what are the main tangible and intangible resourcers (capitals), in addition to the apparent expertise in specialized knowledge about people and management, which are at stake in this universe, and as ways to experience, deal with and mobilize factors of an emotional nature, such as self-knowledge, empathy, reflexivity, self-practice and sublimation capacity, are configured as a kind of capital that can be acquired, accumulated, invested activated, transferred and converted into other resources in the emotional practices that structure the universe of organizational and behavioral consulting. All of these relationships, among other diverse ones that are not clearly manifest in this space and in the agents that act in it, are demystified in the present study through the integration of social theory, appropriate relational concepts and a meticulous and detailed data collection and analysis scheme.