Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2022.tde-12072022-091700
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Pedro Vaz Mendes
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Piracicaba, 2022
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Spers, Eduardo Eugenio (Presidente)
Moraes, Gustavo Hermínio Salati Marcondes de
Rocha, Thelma Valeria
Título em português
Fatores que influenciam a intenção de compra de alimentos veganos
Palavras-chave em português
Comportamento do consumidor
Consumo vegano
Intenção de compra
Resumo em português
Apesar do consumo de alimentos veganos crescer constantemente nos últimos anos, os estudos que enfocam especificamente o consumidor de alimentos veganos ainda são escassos em comparação a estudos que abordam o consumidor de alimentos vegetarianos e orgânicos. Além disso, a maioria desses estudos tratam de consumidores vegetarianos ou veganos especificamente, mas não consumidores de carne. Esse estudo investigou fatores que influenciam a intenção de compra de alimentos veganos por consumidores onívoros, vegetarianos e veganos. Foi elaborado um modelo teórico, tendo como base seis dimensões de análise representadas por fatores que influenciam a intenção de compra de alimentos veganos e duas dimensões de análise específicas para consumidores com alguma restricão de alimentos de origem animal. O modelo foi testado por meio da técnica de equação estrutural baseado em mínimos quadrados parciais (PLS). Foram coletados dados por meio de questionário estruturado com 435 respondentes, sendo 184 onívoros, 126 vegetarianos em diferentes níveis e 125 veganos. Os resultados mostraram que o construto de crenças sobre alimentos veganos não possui relação estatística significativa no modelo, enquanto construtos como influência social, interesse de informação nutricional de alimentos veganos e a humanização dos animais influenciam positivamente na intenção de compra de alimentos veganos, e também, que a aceitação do conceito de bem-estar animal na pecuária tem influência negativa na intenção de compra desses alimentos. Foi demonstrado que consumidores já adeptos de dietas vegetarianas e veganas acreditam mais na humanização dos animais e tem mais intenção de consumir alimentos veganos. O trabalho apresenta uma contribuição teórica importante na área de marketing ao jogar luz nos fatores que influenciam a compra dos alimentos veganos, indo além do entendimento da escolha alimentar. Como contribuição gerencial, o estudo permite que marcas possam direcionar seus esforços de marketing de forma mais assertiva ao considerar os fatores de influência do modelo. Estudos futuros podem testar o modelo em amostras maiores e também utilizar a técnica de análise de equações estruturais por multigrupo.
Título em inglês
Influencing factors in the purchase intention of vegan food
Palavras-chave em inglês
Consumer behavior
Purchase intention
Vegan consumption
Resumo em inglês
Although the consumption of vegan foods is on the rise, studies that specifically focus on the consumer of vegan foods are still scarce compared to studies that address the consumer of vegetarian and organic foods. Furthermore, most of these studies address vegetarian or vegan consumers specifically, but not meat consumers. This study investigated factors that influence the intention of buying vegan foods by omnivorous, vegetarian and vegan consumers. A theoretical model was developed, based on six dimensions of analysis represented by factors that influence the intention of buying vegan food and two specific analysis dimensions for consumers with some restriction of foods of animal origin. The model was tested using the structural equation technique based on partial least squares (PLS). Data were collected through a structured questionnaire from 435 participants, composed by 184 omnivores, 126 vegetarians at different levels and 125 vegans. The results showed that beliefs about vegan foods do not have a statistically significant relationship in the model, while social influence, the search for information on vegan foods and the humanization of animals have positively influence on the intention to buy vegan food, and also that the acceptance of the concept of animal welfare in the farm has a negative influence on the intention to buy vegan food. It was also shown that consumers already adept of vegetarian and vegan diets believe more in the humanization of animals and have more intention of buying vegan food. The work presents an important theoretical contribution in the marketing area by shedding light on the factors that influence the purchase of vegan foods, going beyond the understanding of food choice. As a managerial contribution, the study allows brands to direct their marketing efforts more assertively when considering the influencing factors of the model. Future studies can test the model in larger samples and also use the technique of analysis of structural equations by multigroup.The proportion of people who choose to buy vegan food in recent years. The food choice is made by different beliefs and eating habits, in addition to concern for animal welfare. Such factors can be related to the food lifestyle and others related to the food lifestyle and health. This project study a study model, based on the model of choice and 6 dimensions that can influence health, the food of eating life: beliefs about vegan good, information about vegan, about animal food influence and humanization of well-being animal. The theoretical work contributes to the literature on food consumer behavior by joining the vegan theme to animal welfare and their beliefs for the intention to purchase food for consumers and without a meat food model. In addition to empirically demonstrating the relationships between beliefs and animal welfare in the purchase intention of vegan foods. This also contributions are the beliefs with the concept of animal consumption. This finding has significance for food brands/producers, brands that were designed for compatibility with beliefs related to animal welfare.