Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2023.tde-02102023-154454
Document
Author
Full name
Thais Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Heliani Berlato dos (President)
Hanashiro, Darcy Mitiko Mori
Mantovani, Daielly Melina Nassif
Title in Portuguese
Gestão da diversidade enquanto práxis: o protagonismo da cultura organizacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura organizacional
Gestão da diversidade
PLS-SEM
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar elementos da cultura organizacional que influenciam o desenvolvimento da gestão da diversidade nas organizações, visando formas de se olhar para essas duas temáticas, da cultura organizacional e da gestão da diversidade, e avaliar maneiras de aprimorar a práxis e contribuir para ampliação e manutenção a longo prazo da gestão da diversidade nas organizações. Para tal, foi realizada uma pesquisa de cunho quantitativo, com a aplicação de um questionário. Como amostra, foram considerados indivíduos que estivessem no momento da pesquisa trabalhando em alguma organização formal e ao final foram coletados 211 casos válidos. Para análise dos resultados foi utilizada a técnica de modelagem de equações estruturais (SEM), especificamente dos mínimos quadrados parciais (PLS-SEM). A hipótese da influência da cultura organizacional sobre a gestão da diversidade foi suportada, e foram identificados os elementos mais significantes dessa relação, a saber: valores associados à satisfação e ao bem-estar dos empregados, práticas de treinamento e recompensa, e valores de profissionalismo cooperativo. A hipótese de moderação da variável origem da organização (nacional ou multinacional) também foi sustentada, e foram discutidas as implicações desse efeito moderador sobre os elementos influentes da cultura organizacional sobre a gestão da diversidade. Adicionalmente, um guia de prática foi desenvolvido para aplicação nas organizações.
Title in English
Diversity management and its praxis: the protagonist role of the organizational culture
Keywords in English
Diversity management
Organizational culture
PLS-SEM
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to identify elements of organizational culture that influence the development of diversity management in organizations, aiming at ways of looking at these two themes, organizational culture, and diversity management, and evaluating ways to improve the praxis and contribute to the expansion and long-term maintenance of diversity management in organizations. For this, quantitative research was conducted, with the application of a questionnaire. As a sample, individuals who were working in a formal organization at the time of the research were considered and, in the end, 211 valid cases were collected. For analysis of the results, the technique of structural equation modeling (SEM) was used, specifically partial least squares (PLS-SEM). The hypothesis of the influence of the organizational culture on diversity management was supported and the most influential elements were identified, namely: values associated with employee satisfaction and well- being, training and reward practices and values of cooperative professionalism. The hypothesis of moderation of the organization's origin variable (national or multinational) was also supported and the implications of this moderating effect on the influential elements of organizational culture on diversity management were discussed. Additionally, a practice guide was developed for application in organizations.