Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2016.tde-28032016-120502
Document
Author
Full name
Hugo Thaner dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Patricia Angélica Alves (President)
Matsura, Edson Eiji
Aprilanti, Tamara Maria Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Respostas do orégano a diferentes potenciais matriciais da água no solo
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomassa
Cultivo Protegido
Gotejamento
Óleo essencial
Propriedades Dielétricas
Abstract in Portuguese
Pouco ainda se sabe das respostas do orégano frente às condições brasileiras de cultivo agrícola. Esta dissertação tem por objetivo verificar as respostas do orégano em produção de biomassa e óleo essencial frente ao déficit hídrico ocasionado por diferentes potenciais matriciais da água no solo. Em casa de vegetação, foram realizados dois experimentos em vasos de 15 L. O primeiro ensaio foi realizado na primavera/verão de 2014/2015 e o segundo ensaio no outono/inverno de 2015, em um delineamento em blocos casualizados em fatorial 4 X 3 + 1 composto por quatro potenciais mátricos da água no solo (-60,8; -91,2; - 121,2 e -152,0 kPa) adotados em três fases do cultivo (ciclo todo, fase vegetativa e fase de pré-florescimento) e o tratamento adicional (-19,7 kPa equivalente a capacidade de campo), com 6 repetições, totalizando 78 parcelas. Aos 96 dias após o transplantio das mudas foram realizadas as colheitas e a avaliação das plantas cultivadas, por meio da determinação da biomassa fresca e seca, teor e rendimento de óleo essencial e produtividade da água em função da biomassa seca e óleo essencial. O potencial mátrico -60,8 kPa adotado no manejo da irrigação durante todo o cultivo do orégano resultou no maior teor e rendimento de óleo essencial, já o potencial mátrico -91,2 kPa adotado no manejo da irrigação durante o préflorescimento do orégano resultou na melhor média de biomassa seca. O potencial mátrico -60,8 kPa adotado no manejo da irrigação durante o pré-florescimento do orégano resultou na melhor média de biomassa fresca. A maior produtividade da água em função do óleo essencial foi alcançada manejando a irrigação do orégano a -60,8 kPa durante todo ciclo de cultivo, a maior produtividade da água em função da biomassa seca foi obtida manejando a irrigação do orégano a -91,2 kPa durante todo ciclo de cultivo. A melhor estação sazonal para cultivo do orégano tendo por foco a extração de óleo essencial foi à primavera/verão e ambas estações sazonais são recomendadas para o cultivo do orégano tendo por foco a produção de biomassa seca e fresca.
Title in English
Oregano responses to different water matric potentials in the soil
Keywords in English
Biomass
Dielectric Properties
Drip Irrigation
Essential Oil
Greenhouse Production
Abstract in English
Little is known about the responses of oregano against the brazilian conditions of agricultural cultivation. This dissertation aims to verify the oregano responses in biomass and essential oil production against water deficit caused by different matric potentials of water in the soil. At the greenhouse, two experiments were conducted in 15L pots. The first trial was conducted in the spring / summer 2014/2015 and the second during the autumn / winter 2015, in a randomized block design in a factorial 4 x 3 + 1 consisting of four potential matric of water in the soil (-60, 8; -91.2; -121.2 and -152.0 kPa) adopted in three different stages of cultivation (the whole cycle, vegetative phase and pre-flowering) and the additional treatment (- 19.7 kPa equivalent to the field capacity), with 6 repetitions, totaling 78 plots. At 96 days after transplanting the seedlings, plants were harvested and evaluated by determining the weight of fresh and dried biomass, content and yield of essential oil and water productivity according to the dried biomass and essential oil. The matric potential of -60.8 kPa adopted in the management of irrigation throughout the oregano cultivation resulted in higher content and essential oil yield, while the matric potential of -91.2 kPa adopted in the management of irrigation during the preflowering oregano resulted in the best average of dry biomass. The matric potential of -60.8 kPa adopted in the management of irrigation during the oregano pre-flowering resulted in a better fresh biomass average. The highest yield of water in function of essential oil was achieved during oregano irrigation with -60.8 kPa throughout the growing season while the highest water productivity in function of dry biomass was obtained managing oregano irrigation to -91,2 kPa throughout the crop cycle. The best season for seasonal oregano cultivation focusing on essential oil extraction was the spring / summer and both seasonal stations are recommended for oregano cultivation focusing on the production of fresh and dry biomass.