Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-28022018-180550
Document
Author
Full name
Juan Jose Quiros Vargas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Vettorazzi, Carlos Alberto (President)
Camargo Neto, João
Fritsche Neto, Roberto
Nakai, Érica Silva
Title in English
Multispectral aerial images to phenotype yield potential and tree inventory mapping: case studies in dry pea (Pisum sativum) and apple (Malus domestica) nursery
Keywords in English
High-throuhput Phenotyping
Inventory
Remote sensing
Vegetation index
Abstract in English
Field data collection involves time and money consuming processes, additionally carrying possible measurement errors. With the technological advance in the last years, low cost remote sensing tools have emerged to facilitate procedures for in-field measurements, being one of the most known techniques the use of multispectral cameras coupled to RPA. These tools are complemented by the implementation of procedures in GIS and image-processing software, from which are developed methodologies leading to extract target values from a certain original set of data. In this work, multispectral images were used in two case studies: (1) for yield estimation in pea plots for breeding research, and (2) for plant counting in an apple nursery planted directly on the soil; both fields are located in Washington State, USA. In the first case, a reliable and replicable methodology for yield estimation was created as a high throughput phenotyping technique; while in the second case an algorithm capable of identifying the number of apple plants with more than 95% accuracy was developed. In both studies, remote sensing is used as an efficient and practical way to improve field operations under the specified conditions of each case.
Title in Portuguese
Imagens aéreas multiespectrais para fenotipagem e contagem de plantas: estudos de caso em ervilha (Pisum sativum) e viveiro de maçã (Malus domestica)
Keywords in Portuguese
Fenotipagem
Índice de vegetação
Inventário
Sensoriamento remoto
Abstract in Portuguese
A coleta de dados de campo envolve processos de grande consumo em tempo e dinheiro, ademais de levar o risco de possíveis erros de medição. Com o avanço tecnológico nos últimos anos, surgiram ferramentas de sensoriamento remoto de baixo custo para facilitar procedimentos de medição em campo, sendo uma das técnicas mais conhecidas o uso de câmeras multiespectrales acopladas a um ARP. Essas ferramentas são complementadas pela implementação de procedimentos em programas SIG e de processamento de imagens, a partir dos quais são desenvolvidas metodologias que visam extrair valores alvo desde um determinado conjunto original de dados. Neste trabalho, foram utilizadas imagens multiespectrais no desenvolvimento de dois estudos de caso: (1) para estimativa de produtividade em parcelas para pesquisa de ervilha, e (2) para contagem de plantas em um viveiro de maçã plantado diretamente no solo; ambos os campos localizados no estado de Washington, EUA. No primeiro caso, foi criada uma metodologia confiável e replicável para estimativa de produtividade como técnica de fenotipagem de alto rendimento; enquanto no segundo caso, foi desenvolvido um algoritmo capaz de identificar o número de plantas de maçã com mais de 95% de exatidão. Em ambos os estudos, o sensoriamento remoto é usado como uma ferramenta eficiente e prática na melhora de operações de campo.