Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-23082019-153442
Document
Author
Full name
Rogério de Souza Nóia Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Sentelhas, Paulo Cesar (President)
Gimenez, Leandro Maria
Fraisse, Clyde William
Pezzopane, José Eduardo Macedo
Title in English
Soybean and maize off-season sowing dates when cultivated in succession: impacts of climate variability on yield and profitability
Keywords in English
Attainable and actual crop yield
Crop management
Crop modeling
Potential
Water deficit
Abstract in English
In the last decade, Brazilian soybean and maize, cultivated in succession, accounted for 23.8 ± 1.9% and 6.9 ± 0.9% of world's production, respectively. More than 80% of soybean and maize production in Brazil is under rainfed conditions, which results in a high interannual yield variability and, consequently, increasing the risks for food supply, not only in the country but also around the world. Among the natural phenomena that cause climate and yield variability in Brazil, El Niño Southern Oscillation (ENSO) is the most important. The best way to minimize the impacts of ENSO, mainly those associated to water deficit in rainfed crops, is by defining the most favorable sowing dates, when the probability of crop failure is small. Based on that, this study aimed: to determine the best sowing dates for the soybean-maize production system, based on the economic profitability at national scale; to assess the influence of the ENSO phases (El Niño, La Niña and Neutral) on spatial and temporal soybean and maize off-season yield variabilities for different sowing dates; and to determine the magnitude of the current soybean- maize succession yield gap due to water deficit and crop management in different Brazilian producing regions. To achieve such goals, soybean and maize off-season simulations were performed using three previously calibrated and validated crop simulation models (FAO-AZM, DSSAT and APSIM), in a multi-model approach. Soybean and maize yields were simulated for 29 locations in 12 states, with soybean sowing dates ranging from 21st September to 1st January, for a period of 34 years (1980-2013). Maize sowings were simulated in the same day soybean was harvested. The optimal sowing dates for soybean-maize succession varied according to the Brazilian region, with water deficit, solar radiation and air temperature being the main weather variables that influenced this crop system. ENSO phases affected soybean and maize yields across the country, having, in general, opposite effects during the warm (El Niño) and cold (La Niña) phases, but also depending on the sowing date considered. The yield gap (YG) of soybean-maize succession varied among locations, sowing dates and growing seasons. However, the yield gaps caused by water deficit (YGw) were, on average, higher than those caused by sub-optimal crop management (YGm), which can be explained by the high inter-annual and spatial climate variability observed in the Brazilian territory.
Title in Portuguese
Soja e milho safrinha cultivados em sucessão: impactos da variabilidade climática na produtividade e rentabilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Atingível e real
Déficit hídrico
Manejo de culturas agrícolas
Modelagem de crescimento de cultura
Produtividade potencial
Abstract in Portuguese
Na última década, a soja e o milho safrinha, cultivados em sucessão no Brasil, contribuíram com 23.8 ± 1.9% e 6.9 ± 0.9% da produção mundial, respectivamente. Mais de 80% da soja e do milho brasileiro são produzidos em condições de sequeiro, o que resulta em uma alta variabilidade interanual da produtividade e, consequentemente, aumenta os riscos de falhas no abastecimento alimentar no Brasil e no mundo. Entre os fenômenos causadores da variabilidade climática e da produtividade agrícola no Brasil, o El Niño Oscilação Sul (ENOS) é o mais importante. A melhor maneira para minimizar os impactos do ENOS, principalmente os associados ao déficit hídrico em culturas de sequeiro, é definindo as datas de semeaduras mais favoráveis, onde as chances de grandes perdas são menores. Assim, os objetivos deste estudo foram: determinar a melhor data de semeadura para o sistema de produção em sucessão soja - milho safrinha, baseado na rentabilidade econômica em escala nacional; indicar a influência das fases do ENOS (El Niño, La Niña e Neutro) sobre a sucessão soja - milho safrinha em escala espacial e temporal, em diferentes datas de semeaduras; e determinar a magnitude da quebra de produtividade da sucessão soja - milho safrinha devido ao déficit hídrico e ao manejo sub ótimo do cultivo. Para atingir os objetivos, simulações de produtividade para soja e milho safrinha foram realizadas usando três modelos de simulação de cultura (FAO-AZM, DSSAT e APSIM), previamente calibrados, em uma abordagem multi-modelos. As produtividades das culturas da soja e do milho foram simuladas para 29 locais em 12 estados, com as datas de semeadura da soja variando de 21 de setembro a 1º de janeiro, para um período de 34 anos (1980-2013). A semeadura do milho ocorreu imediatamente após a colheita da soja. A data de semeadura ótima para a sucessão soja - milho safrinha variou de acordo com a região brasileira, tendo o déficit hídrico, radiação solar e a temperatura do ar como as principais variáveis que influenciam o sistema. As fases do ENOS afetaram a produtividade da soja e do milho safrinha no Brasil, tendo, efeitos opostos durante as fases quentes (El Niño) e frias (La Niña). Os impactos das fases do ENOS também variaram de acordo com as datas de semeadura. As quebras de produtividade da sucessão soja - milho safrinha variaram entre os locais, datas de semeadura e safras. Entretanto, as quebras de produtividade causadas pelo déficit hídrico foram, em média, superiores àquelas causadas pelo manejo subótimo das culturas, o que pode ser explicado pela alta variabilidade espacial e interanual das condições meteorológicas no território brasileiro.