Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2013.tde-21082013-104149
Document
Author
Full name
Dayana Lardo dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sentelhas, Paulo Cesar (President)
Angelocci, Luiz Roberto
Rolim, Glauco de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Zoneamento da favorabilidade climática para a ocorrência da ferrugem alaranjada da cana-de-açúcar nas principais regiões produtoras do Brasil e da Austrália
Keywords in Portuguese
Agroclimatologia
Cana-de- açúcar
Ferrugem alaranjada - Doença de planta
Modelos matemáticos
Abstract in Portuguese
O Brasil, maior expoente do setor sucroalcooleiro mundial, apresenta como um dos entraves para obter elevadas produtividades a ocorrência de doenças fúngicas, as quais limitam o potencial produtivo do canavial. Atualmente, um dos grandes desafios para a comunidade canavieira é a recém-introduzida ferrugem alaranjada, doença causada pelo fungo Puccinia kuehnii, a qual foi detectada pela primeira vez no Brasil na safra 2009/10, ano em que as chuvas excederam os valores normais e as temperaturas foram amenas. Dada a grande dependência que as doenças fúngicas têm das condições climáticas para se manifestarem, o presente estudo teve por objetivo avaliar as condições meteorológicas que foram observadas durante as epidemias de ferrugem alaranjada ocorridas na província de Queensland, Austrália, em 1999/2000, e no estado de São Paulo, em 2009/2010, e a partir dessas elaborar modelos que possibilitassem estimar a severidade da doença, de modo a se estabelecer o zoneamento da favorabilidade climática para sua ocorrência. Com base nessas informações foram elaborados mapas de favorabilidade climática para a ocorrência da ferrugem no estado de São Paulo e na província de Queensland. As variáveis climáticas favoráveis à ocorrência da ferrugem alaranjada foram o número de decêndios com excedente hídrico (NDEXC) e o número de decêndios com temperatura média ideal para a infecção (NDTideal). Essas variáveis foram utilizadas no desenvolvimento de modelos lineares para determinação da severidade da doença, com base nos dados observados em diferentes regiões do estado de São Paulo. A elaboração do Índice de Favorabilidade Climática à Ferrugem Alaranjada da Cana-de-açúcar (IFAC) se baseou numa ponderação das severidades estimadas para séries de 15 a 30 anos. Posteriormente, o IFAC foi correlacionado com as coordenadas geográficas e a altitude o que permitiu se estimar o IFAC para todo o Estado de São Paulo. Esse modelo também foi aplicado para a Província de Queensland, Austrália. O IFAC foi empregado na confecção de mapas nos quais se estabeleceram os zoneamentos das regiões de favorabilidade climática à doença. Observou-se que as regiões canavieiras no oeste paulista apresentam risco muito baixo a moderado, enquanto que nas regiões no centro-leste do Estado, o risco é moderado-alto a alto seguindo uma tendência longitudinal. Para Queensland, a região mais favorável à doença é na faixa leste da província, exatamente nas regiões onde se concentra a produção de cana-de-açúcar.
Title in English
Climate favorability zoning for the occurrence of sugarcane orange rust in the main producing regions of Brazil and Australia
Keywords in English
Agroclimatology
Mathematical models
Orange rust - Plant disease
Sugarcane
Abstract in English
Brazil, the largest exponent of the sugarcane sector in the world, presents as one of the obstacles for obtaining high yields the occurrence of diseases, which limits the potential productivity of the crop. Presently, one the greatest challenge for sugarcane production is newly introduced sugarcane disease, named orange rust, caused by Puccinia kuehni, which was detected by the first time in Brazil during 2009-2010 growing season, when the rainfall exceed the normal values and temperatures remained mild. Considering the great influence of climate conditions on plant diseases occurrence, the present study aimed to evaluate the weather conditions that prevailed during the sugarcane orange rust epidemic in province of Queensland, Australia, in 1999-2000 growing season, and in the state of São Paulo, Brazil, in 2009-2010 growing season, and base on that to develop a disease severity model in order to establish the climate favorability zoning for its occurrence. Based on these data, maps of orange rust climatic favorability were elaborated for the state of São Paulo and province of Queensland. The climatic variables favorable for conditioning orange rust were the number of ten-day periods with soil water surplus (NDEXC) and the number of ten-day periods with average temperature within the ideal range for the disease (NDTideal). With these variables, linear models were developed to determine the severity of the disease, based on disease and weather data observed in different regions of the state of São Paulo. The Climatic Favorability Index for Sugarcane Orange Rust Occurrence (IFAC) was based on the weighting of the disease severities estimated for weather series of 15 to 30 years. After that, IFAC was correlated with the geographical coordinates and altitude which allowed estimating it for all the state of São Paulo. This procedure was also applied for the province of Queensland, Australia. The IFAC was used to generate maps for zoning the regions of climatic favorability for the disease. The maps allowed to observe that for the state of São Paulo, the west region presents vary low to moderate risk for the disease, while the center-east region presents moderate-high to high risk. For the province of Queensland, the most favorable region for orange rust occurrence is the east, exactly where the sugarcane production is concentrated.