Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2017.tde-19102017-111051
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Batagin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Fiorio, Peterson Ricardo (President)
Demetrio, Valdemar Antonio
Leão, José Flávio Machado
Title in Portuguese
Análise temporal do uso e ocupação do solo da microbacia hidrográfica do córrego do Itaperu/Itapocu, no município de Piracicaba
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise temporal
Fotointerpretação
Microbacia hidrográfica
Uso e ocupação do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho foi desenvolvido com o objetivo de analisar, por meio da técnica de fotointerpretação, o uso e ocupação do solo na microbacia hidrográfica do córrego do Itaperu/Itapocu, no município de Piracicaba (SP), do período de 1940 até 2016. Foram utilizadas fotografias aéreas dos anos de 1940, 1978, 2000 e 2005 e imagens dos satélites Rapid Eye e Cbers 4 dos anos de 2011 e 2016. Para tanto, o estudo foi dividido em três etapas que consistiram em primeiro analisar o uso e ocupação do solo na microbacia hidrográfica em todo sua extensão; na sequência foi analisada a evolução de áreas urbanas na microbacia e por último foram verificadas as Áreas de Preservação Permanente. Como resultado da primeira etapa foi identificada uma grande mudança da ocupação dos usos do solo ao longo das décadas estudadas. Na segunda etapa, foi constatado o avanço urbano para a área da microbacia hidrográfica que era totalmente rural e ao longo dos anos passou a ser incorporada no perímetro urbano. Na última etapa ao analisar as Áreas de Preservação Permanente, com o crescimento urbano ocorrido no local, houve a extinção de cinco nascentes e alguns cursos d'água tiveram seu comprimento reduzido.
Title in English
Temporal analysis of soil use and occupation of Itaperu/Itapocu stream watershed in the municipality of Piracicaba
Keywords in English
Photointerpretation
Soil use and occupation
Temporal analysis
Watershed drainage basin
Abstract in English
The present work was developed with the purpose to analyze, by the photointerpretation technique, the use and occupation of the soil in the watershed of the Itaperu/Itapocu stream in the municipality of Piracicaba (SP), between 1940 and 2016. Aerial photographs from the years 1940, 1978, 2000 and 2005 were used, as well as satellite images of Rapid Eye and Cbers 4 from 2011 and 2016. The study was divided into three steps. First, the use and occupation of the soil in the watershed drainage basin in all its extension were analyzed. Next, the evolution of urban areas in the watershed were investigated. Finally, the Permanent Preservation Areas were studied. In the first stage, it was identified a major shift of the occupation of soil uses over the decades studied. In the second, it was found the urban advance into the hydrographic watershed area, which used to be entirely rural and, over the years, became incorporated into the urban area. In the last step, there was the extinction of five springs and some watercourses had their lengths reduced due to urban growth in the area.