Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2021.tde-18062021-110454
Document
Author
Full name
Silvane Isabel Brand
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Sentelhas, Paulo Cesar (President)
Barbosa, Francisco Ferraz Laranjeira
Gimenez, Leandro Maria
Júnior, José Belasque
Title in English
Agrometeorological modeling of citrus huanglongbing and climatic risk of its occurrence in Brazil and in the United States of America
Keywords in English
Disease models
HLB
Meteorological variables
Psyllid
Abstract in English
Huanglongbing (HLB) is the main current citrus disease and has been promoting a significant reduction in orchards productivities. HLB is a pathosystem that has the psyllid as a transmitting agent for the bacterium, Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticus. This vector is attracted to citrus plants when new sprouts are available and under suitable climatic conditions for their development. Therefore, the determination of the best conditions for the attack of this insect and transmission of HLB is fundamental for the rational control of this disease. Therefore, the objectives of this study were: i) to develop, calibrate and validate an agrometeorological model to predict the occurrence of the psyllid based on data from captures of the insect in citrus orchards in the states of São Paulo, Brazil, and Florida, United States; ii) to develop risk maps for the occurrence of psyllids for the states of São Paulo, as well as for the American states of California, Florida and Texas; iii) to develop, calibrate and validate an agrometeorological model to estimate the proportion of plants with symptoms of HLB based on the occurrence of the vector and meteorological conditions that favor the development of the bacterium and make risk maps for that in the state of São Paulo; and iv) to evaluate the effect of the El Niño Southern Oscillation (ENSO) phases on the risk of occurrence of psyllid and HLB for the states of São Paulo and Florida. To model the occurrence of the psyllid, data from eight farms in the State of São Paulo were used, being five for model calibration and three for model validation. This model was also validated with data from psyllid captures from 53 farms located in the state of Florida. The meteorological data (maximum, minimum and average temperature, relative humidity, wind speed and rain) used in the models were obtained from the following databases: Xavier grid database and stations installed close to the Brazilian farms; grid database of PRISM and NASA/POWER systems for the American states. Once the psyllid capture estimation model was calibrated and validated, it was used to spatialize the risk of infestation of this vector in the orchards of the main producing states in Brazil and the United States. The estimation model of the proportion of plants infected by HLB was based on the number of plants eradicated in the eight farms in the state of São Paulo, with data from five of them used in calibration and three of them in validation. This model had as independent variables the number of captured psyllids, resulting from the model proposed here, and the air temperature that favors the development of the disease-causing bacterium. After calibration and validation, this model was used to spatialize the risk of occurrence of HLB for the state of São Paulo. Finally, the effect of the different phases of ENSO, with low, moderate, and high intensities, on the risk of occurrence of psyllid and HLB was evaluated. The occurrence of the psyllid was based on the estimated of citrus sprouting, which always occurs when there is a water deficit of 5 mm or more, followed by rainfall of 5 mm and temperature between 16 and 28 °C. This model presented 90% correctness for the states of São Paulo and Florida. The risk of occurrence of the psyllid was higher in the center, east and part of the north of the state of São Paulo, while in the American states there is a greater risk in the south. The risk is greatest in the state of Florida, followed by the states of São Paulo, Texas and California. Over the months, the risk is greater in the spring in the State of São Paulo, starting to increase in September and lasting until December. In the United States, the risk is greatest in the summer. The model that estimates the occurrence of HLB was based on the population of psyllid captured 18 months before the estimation and on the temperature of the month of eradication, presenting a good performance (average around 70% calibration and 66% validation). The risk of HLB occurrence was higher in the south and center of the state of São Paulo, but it varied throughout the year being bigger in the central, south and east regions of the state, being higher in autumn and part of winter. The risk of occurrence of the psyllid associated with the different phases of ENOS is greater in the years of moderate La Niña in the state of São Paulo and strong La Niña in the state of Florida, with the former having the greatest risk in spring and summer and for the latter in the summer. When the intensity of the ENOS phase is not considered, the greatest risk in São Paulo occurs in the Neutral years, while in Florida in the La Niña years. When assessing the risk associated with the occurrence of HLB, it is higher in ENSO Neutral years for the state of São Paulo, with the autumn and winter months having the greatest risk.
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem agrometeorológica do huanglongbing dos citros e risco climático para sua ocorrência no Brasil e nos Estados Unidos
Keywords in Portuguese
HLB
Modelos de doenças
Psilídeo
Variáveis meteorológicas
Abstract in Portuguese
O huanglongbing (HLB) é a principal doença atual dos citros e vem promovendo redução expressiva na produtividade dos pomares. O HLB é um patossistema que tem o psilídeo como agente transmissor da bactéria, Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticus. Esse vetor é atraído até as plantras de citros quando há disponibilidade de brotações novas e sob condições climáticas adequadas para seu desenvolvimento. Sendo assim, a determinação das melhores condições para o ataque desse inseto e transmissão do HLB é fundamental para que se possa fazer o controle racional dessa doença. Diante disso, os objetivos deste estudo foram: i) desenvolver, calibrar e validar um modelo agrometeorológico para prever a ocorrência do psilídeo com base em dados de captura do psilídeo em pomares dos estados de São Paulo, Brasil, e Flórida, Estados Unidos; ii) elaborar mapas de risco de ocorrência do psilídeo para os estados de São Paulo, assim como para os estados americanos da Califórnia, Flórida e Texas; iii) desenvolver, calibrar e validar um modelo agrometeorológico que estima a proporção de plantas com sintomas de HLB com base na ocorrência do vetor e de condições meteorológicas que favorecem o desenvolvimento da bactéria e confeccionar mapas de risco para isso no estado de São Paulo; e iv) avaliar o efeito do fenômeno El Niño Oscilação Sul (ENOS) no risco de ocorrência do psilídeo e do HLB para os estados de São Paulo e da Flórida. Para modelar a ocorrência do psilídeo foram utilizados dados de oito fazendas do Estado de São Paulo, sendo cinco utilizadas para calibrar e três para validar o modelo proposto. Esse modelo também foi validado com dados de captura de psilideos em 53 fazendas situadas no estado da Flórida. Os dados meteorológicos (temperatura máxima, mínima e média, umidade relativa, velocidade do vento e chuva) utilizados nos modelos foram obtidos das seguintes bases: base de dados em grade de Xavier e de estações instaladas nas proximidades das fazendas brasileiras; base de dados em grade dos sistemas PRISM e NASA/POWER para as fazendas americanas. Uma vez com o modelo de estimação da captura de psilídeos calibrado e validado, este foi empregado na espacialização do risco de infestação desse vetor nos pomares dos principais estados produtores do Brasil e dos Estados Unidos. O modelo de estimação da proporção de plantas infectadas pelo HLB se baseou no número de plantas erradicadas nas oito fazendas do estado de São Paulo, sendo os dados de cinco delas empregados na calibração e de três delas na validação. Esse modelo teve como variáveis independentes o número de psilídeos capturados, resultante do modelo aqui proposto, e a temperatura do ar que favorece o desenvolvimento da bactéria causadora da doença. Após a calibração e a validação, esse modelo foi empregado na espacialização do risco de ocorrência do HLB para o estado de São Paulo. Por fim, avaliou-se o efeito das diferentes fases do ENOS, com fraca, moderada e forte intensidades, no risco de ocorrência do psilídeo e do HLB. A ocorrência do psilídeo se baseou na estimativa da brotação dos citros, a qual ocorre sempre quando há déficit hídrico de 5 mm ou mais, seguido de precipitação de 5 mm e temperatura entre 16 e 28°C. Esse modelo apresentou um acerto superior a 90% para os estados de São Paulo e da Flórida. O risco de ocorrência do psilídeo se mostrou superior no centro, leste e parte do norte no estado de São Paulo, enquanto nos estados americanos há maior risco no sul. O risco é maior no estado da Flórida, seguido pelos estados de São Paulo, do Texas e da Califórnia. Ao longo dos meses o risco é maior na primavera no Estado de São Paulo, começando a aumentar em setembro e perdurando até dezembro. Nos Estados Unidos, o risco é maior no verão. O modelo que estima a ocorrência do HLB se baseou na população de psilídeo capturada 18 meses antes da estimação e na temperatura do mês da erradicação, possuindo acerto variável, porém considerado bom (média de cerca de 70% calibração e validação 66%). Quanto ao risco de ocorrência do HLB se mostrou maior no sul e centro do estado de São Paulo, porém variando ao longo do ano sendo maior nas regiões centro, leste e sul do estado, sendo maior no outono e em parte do inverno. O risco de ocorrência do psilídeo associado às diferentes fases do ENOS é maior nos anos de La Niña moderada no estado de São Paulo e La Niña forte no estado da Florida, sendo que no primeiro o maior risco ocorre na primavera e no verão e no segundo no verão. Quando não se considera a intensidade da fase do ENOS, o maior risco em São Paulo ocorre nos anos Neutros, enquanto na Florida nos anos de La Niña. Já quando se avalia o risco associado à ocorrência do HLB este é maior em anos Neutros do ENOS para o estado de São Paulo, sendo os meses do outono e do inverno os de maiores riscos.