Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-16092019-113831
Document
Author
Full name
Otávio Neto Almeida Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Folegatti, Marcos Vinicius (President)
Duarte, Sergio Nascimento
Neale, Christopher Michael Usher
Santos, Carlos Antonio Costa dos
Title in English
Water requirement of oil palm in two different edaphoclimatic conditions in Brazil
Keywords in English
Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Irrigation
Lysimeter
Remote sensing
Water balance
Abstract in English
Oil palm is a perennial evergreen crop which stands out as the crop with the highest oil production per planted area among the oilseeds. The main objective of this thesis was to determine the oil palm water requirement in two different edaphoclimatic Brazilian conditions. Specifically, this study aimed to: (i) quantify actual evapotranspiration (ETa), develop crop coefficients (Kc and Kcb), and determine the relationship between the basal crop coefficient (Kcb) and leaf area index (LAI) of young irrigated oil palm growing under the Brazilian Humid Subtropical conditions; (ii) determine the spatiotemporal variation of oil palm evapotranspiration from adjusted satellite images, as well as the adjusted crop coefficient (Kcadj) and its components under Amazon climate conditions. To compute the water requirement of young oil palm trees, we used a large and precise weighing lysimeter (4.0 m diameter x 1.3 m depth) installed in Piracicaba, SP, Brazil. Crop coefficients were obtained by dividing lysimetric measurements over 24 h period by reference evapotranspiration (ETo) calculated by the Penman-Monteith method (FAO-56) and LAI measurements were performed by using the LAI-2200 Plant Canopy Analyzer. Lysimetric measurements showed that ETa and transpiration young oil palm were 2.50 ± 1.39 mm d-1 and 1.43 ± 1.09 mm d-1, respectively, and the corresponding Kc and Kcb were 0.71 and 0.41, respectively. Average Kcadj for plants between 18- and 33-month-old was 0.08 and is recommended only for drip irrigation as it is the result of an adjustment that depends on ground coverage and crop spacing. The Kcb-LAI relationship obtained for oil palm was Kcb = 0.5895 LAI - 0.6674 (R2 = 0.9856) and can be useful to estimate oil palm water use from LAI measurements. To determine the oil palm water use in the Eastern Brazilian Amazon, a remote-sensing-based ET and water balance model was performed over an 8-year consecutive period in a commercial oil palm site near Moju, Pará, Brazil. The results of the water balance model revealed that under Amazon climate influence, the multi-year average of daily and total ETa was about 3.4 ± 0.4 mm d-1 and 1229 ± 127.2 mm yr-1. The oil palm water requirements were lower during the dry season (364.7 ± 88.94 mm) comparing to the rainy period (864.4 ± 80.91 mm) as a result of eventual water stress. In an annual average basis, Kcadj was 0.87 ± 0.42, Kcb for the two first growing years was 0.78 ± 0.29, reaching an average of 1.16 ± 0.04 from the third cropping year. The correlation between in situ measured and modeled oil palm fresh fruit bunches (FFB) yields was described by a linear function (Yieldmod = 0.7626 Yieldmeas + 538.64; R2 = 0.9913). In summary, this thesis presents interesting results on palm oil needs in two Brazilian regions, which may be of fundamental importance in establishing strategies to improve the efficiency of water use in palm plantations.
Title in Portuguese
Necessidade hídrica da palma de óleo em duas condições edafoclimáticas no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Elaeis guineenses Jacq.
Balanço hídrico
Irrigação
Lisímetro
Sensoriamento remoto
Abstract in Portuguese
A palma de óleo, ou dendezeiro, é uma cultura perene que se destaca pela maior produção de óleo por área plantada entre as oleaginosas. O principal objetivo desta Tese foi determinar a exigência de água pela palma de óleo em duas condições edafoclimáticas brasileiras distintas. Especificamente, este estudo objetivou: (i) quantificar a evapotranspiração real (ETa), obter coeficientes de cultura (Kc e Kcb) e determinar a relação entre o coeficiente de cultura basal (Kcb) e índice de área foliar (IAF) de plantas jovens de palma de óleo irrigadas em condições subtropicais úmidas; (ii) determinar a variação espaço-temporal da evapotranspiração da palma de óleo a partir de imagens de satélite ajustadas, bem como o coeficiente de cultura ajustado (Kcadj) e seus componentes sob condições climáticas da Amazônia. A necessidade hídrica de dendezeiros jovens foi determinada a partir de leituras feitas por um lisímetro de pesagem de precisão (4,0 m de diâmetro x 1,3 m de profundidade) instalado em Piracicaba, SP, Brasil. Os coeficientes de cultura foram obtidos dividindo-se as medidas lisimétricas no período de 24 h pela evapotranspiração de referência (ETo) calculada pelo método de Penman-Monteith (FAO-56) e as medidas de IAF foram realizadas por meio do analisador de área foliar LAI-2200. As medidas lisimétricas mostraram que a ETa e a transpiração da palma de óleo jovem foram 2,50 ± 1,39 mm d-1 e 1,43 ± 1,09 mm d-1, respectivamente, e os correspondentes Kc e Kcb foram 0,71 e 0,41, respectivamente. Kcadj médio para plantas entre 18 e 33 meses de idade foi de 0,08 e é recomendado apenas para irrigação por gotejamento, uma vez que é o resultado de um ajuste dependente da cobertura do solo e do espaçamento entre culturas. A relação Kcb-IAF obtida para palma de óleo foi Kcb = 0,5895 IAF - 0,6674 (R2 = 0,9856) e pode ser útil para estimar o uso de água de dendê a partir de medidas de IAF. Para determinar o consumo hídrico da palma de óleo na Amazônia Oriental Brasileira, um modelo de balanço hídrico baseado em dados de sensoriamento remoto foi utilizado durante um período de 8 anos consecutivos em um cultivo comercial de palma de óleo no município de Moju, Pará, Brasil. Os resultados revelaram que, sob a influência do clima na Amazônia, a média plurianual da ETa diária e total foi de cerca de 3,4 ± 0,4 mm dsup>-1e 1229 ± 127,2 mm ano -1. As necessidades hídricas da palma de óleo foram menores durante a estação seca (364,7 ± 88,94 mm) em relação ao período chuvoso (864,4 ± 80,91 mm) em decorrência de eventuais situações de estresse hídrico. O Kcadj médio de todo o período foi 0,87 ± 0,42. O Kcb foi caracterizado por um contínuo crescimento nos dois primeiros anos de cultivo (média de 0,78 ± 0,29), o qual se estabilizou a partir do terceiro ano com valores médios 1,16 ± 0,04. A correlação entre os rendimentos de cachos de frutos frescos (CFF) medidos in situ e modelados foi descrita por uma função linear (Prodmod = 0,7626. Prodmed + 538,64; R2 = 0,9913). Por fim, esta Tese apresenta resultados interessantes sobre as necessidades de óleo de dendê em duas regiões brasileiras, os quais podem ser de fundamental importância no estabelecimento de estratégias para melhorar a eficiência do uso da água em plantações de dendê.