Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-15032019-125427
Document
Author
Full name
Amarilís Thieme Shiroma
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Patricia Angélica Alves (President)
Leonelli, Fabiana Cunha Viana
Mendonça, Fernando Campos
Pizani, Maria Alejandra Moreno
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de indicadores aplicado à agricultura irrigada
Keywords in Portuguese
Indicadores de desempenho
Irrigação
Olericultura
Produção de mudas
Abstract in Portuguese
O manejo da irrigação na produção de mudas de hortaliças é caracterizado como uma atividade complexa, pois são cultivadas, em um mesmo ambiente, diversas espécies com necessidades hídricas e estádios fenológicos diferentes. Além disso, este setor está inserido em um mercado extremamente competitivo, o que faz com que a melhoria contínua dos processos se torne essencial para a sobrevivência do negócio. Em função da importância do sistema de medição de desempenho como instrumento de auxílio à gestão, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo propor um conjunto de indicadores de desempenho que permita a avaliação dos processos operacionais de produção de mudas de hortaliças folhosas. O estudo, classificado como uma pesquisa qualitativa do tipo exploratória, foi desenvolvido a partir do referencial teórico e de informações técnicas obtidas nos viveiros. O trabalho foi dividido, basicamente, em três etapas: na definição dos objetivos da produção de mudas, no mapeamento dos processos envolvidos e, por último, na seleção dos indicadores de desempenho que mais se adequam aos processos. Foram identificados quarenta e cinco indicadores de desempenho na literatura, sendo que seis foram selecionados como indicadores-chave.
Title in English
Indicator system applied to irrigated agriculture
Keywords in English
Irrigation
Olericulture
Performance indicator
Seedling production
Abstract in English
Irrigation management in the production of vegetable seedling is characterized as a complex activity, since several species with different water needs and different phenological stages are cultivated in the same local. In addition, this sector is embedded in an extremely competitive market, which means that the continuous improvement of processes becomes essential for the survival of the business. Due to the importance of the performance measurement system as an aid to management, the present work had the objective of proposing a set of performance indicators that allow the evaluation of the operational processes of vegetable's seedlings production. The study, classified as a qualitative research of the exploratory type, was developed based on the theoretical reference and the technical information obtained from the nurseries. The work was basically divided in three stages: the definition of the objectives of the production of seedlings, the mapping of the involved processes and, finally, the selection of the performance indicators that best suit the processes. Forty five performance indicators were identified in the literature, of which six were selected as key indicators.